1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like big sandwiches."

"I like big sandwiches."

Translation:Lubię duże kanapki.

December 29, 2015

4 Comments


geoffest

Can anyone tell me why duże with an e is used here? Is it because sandwiches is plural or does it agree rather with the gender of the noun?


ngfio

Basically the adjective has to agree with everything: the gender of the noun (feminine, masculine (animate or inanimte), neuter), the number (singular/plural) and the case which is used. Some examples for the feminine "kanapka":

  • "To jest duża kanapka. To są duże kanapki" = "This is a big sandwich. These are big sandwiches" (nominative, singular and plural)

  • "Mam dużą kanapkę. Lubię duże kanapki" = "I have a big sandwich. I like big sandwiches" (accusatve, singular and plural)

  • "Nie mam dużej kanapki. Nie mam dużych kanapek" = "I don't have a big sandwich. I don't have big sandwiches" (genitive, singular and plural)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.