"I like big sandwiches."

Translation:Lubię duże kanapki.

December 29, 2015

6 Comments


cosmicstresshead

...and I cannot lie!

April 15, 2017

geoffest

Can anyone tell me why duże with an e is used here? Is it because sandwiches is plural or does it agree rather with the gender of the noun?

December 29, 2015

ngfio

Basically the adjective has to agree with everything: the gender of the noun (feminine, masculine (animate or inanimte), neuter), the number (singular/plural) and the case which is used. Some examples for the feminine "kanapka":

  • "To jest duża kanapka. To są duże kanapki" = "This is a big sandwich. These are big sandwiches" (nominative, singular and plural)

  • "Mam dużą kanapkę. Lubię duże kanapki" = "I have a big sandwich. I like big sandwiches" (accusatve, singular and plural)

  • "Nie mam dużej kanapki. Nie mam dużych kanapek" = "I don't have a big sandwich. I don't have big sandwiches" (genitive, singular and plural)

December 29, 2015

luless

Both

December 29, 2015

LICA98

what about "smakują mi"

April 22, 2018

Jellei

Hmm. Earlier we discussed that "smakować" would make a lot more sense if it the English sentence used "the", but I can justify adding it as an answer anyway because you may say that you generally like the taste of pizza.

I think that here it is a bit different, because while there still is no "the" in the sentence, the sandwiches are described as "big". And well, nothing about being big makes them more tasty. I can like big sandwiches because "big" means there is more food, but I just can't imagine saying "smakują mi" here unless those were some specific big sandwiches.

April 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.