1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Гостиница находится перед на…

"Гостиница находится перед нами."

Translation:The hotel is in front of us.

December 30, 2015

18 Comments


LingoTimothy

Whoever is doing these translations needs some help. There is absolutely nothing wrong with saying ..... located in front of us


dumtruck51

Since "located" has been accepted in many other instances in this course for находится, the most logical assumption I think is that it will be added eventually. There is an astounding number of possibilities for even a small 4 word sentence such as this, so reporting it is the best help we can give the translators.


jjmac78

They just have to draw the line somewhere. In English you could get the same meaning substituting "located" in you example with any of the following: situated, sitting, right, standing, exactly, straight, just, positioned, here, there, and that's just American English off the top of my head..


Martin15705

i agree and I add my comment 9 months after yours. The DL answers still do not to include "located".


LEPerezV94

23 of July 2020 and "The hotel is located in front of us" is still not accepted


patfinegan

Still marked wrong; it's been more than a year.


Merlin_Szymanski

The accent isnt right... перед нАми and not перед намИ ;)


WendelineM

exactly! This is confusing for people with poor knowledge of the Russian language.


DanilegoPlays

Sounds correct now


Letobudet

I think, robot needs a speech therapist)))


Jeroen_Pelkman

Oh, crud. I knew I was blind, but this is just too much.


C.Jo

The hotel is located in front of us.


ElnSxV

The hotel is right in front of us. Right as in southern USA


Reed878373

If you use the word находится in your sentence, you had better accept the word location as an appropriate answer. Wake up people!


SHsignups21

Ahead of us is not ok?


SFc111

Is located = is


MountZion

why would you include the word "находится" if you don't want the answer to include "located"? As in, the hotel is located in front of us. гостиница перед нами


Peter643610

Could one write or say "opposite us" or is that bad grammar?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.