"It is certainly important."

Translation:Het is zeker belangrijk.

2 years ago

4 Comments


stolk60
stolk60

Het is vast belangrijk is wrong? Why?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because certainly does not translate to vast: http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=Certainly+&lang=en

2 years ago

stolk60
stolk60

thanks for the reply

when I looked up vast one of the translations shown is certainly or definitely. Does it only mean certainly when combined with zeker (ie. "vast en zeker")?

2 years ago

jscherf3172

I've heard native Dutch people say "Lekker belangrijk". Is there a difference in meaning?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.