1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles disent non."

"Elles disent non."

Translation:They say no.

January 12, 2013

10 Comments


AnoopVargh

So how would you say "They said nothing"?


MatthewZie5

Elles disent rien


cn031

How would you say 'they don't say'??


meda744564

I think "elles ne disent pas"


pachamami

How would you say "she says no"? Does it sound different?


siebolt

Elle dit non. Instead of "deez" you hear "dee"


ThatHeckNicky

Somebody go get some French guys to say "nuts" and make it a Vine right now.


miiko

I would have written this in english as: They say "no". The punctuation confused me.


Ljmallory

Party poopers. >: (


SafoAbazid

I wrote " ils disent non " put it did'nt accept it . Why ? Should i write " elles " instead of " ils "

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.