1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю грати у теніс."

"Я люблю грати у теніс."

Translation:I like to play tennis.

December 30, 2015

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Are we allowed to omit the y from this question?


sagitta145

    No, when talking about sports or games, you always have to include "у/в". Actually, in this particular sentence I would prefer в: грати в теніс, much easier to pronounce...


    [deactivated user]

      Okay. Thanks!


JackyDW

      Is this like French, where you say "J'aime jouer au tennis" (literally "I like to play to the tennis")?


sagitta145

      In out case it's more like "in" or "at". We use "в": when talking about sports: грати в футбол/теніс/волейбол/...

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.