"Я люблю грати у теніс."

Translation:I like to play tennis.

December 30, 2015

7 Comments


Sea-and-Stars

Are we allowed to omit the y from this question?

January 29, 2016

sagitta145
Mod

No, when talking about sports or games, you always have to include "у/в". Actually, in this particular sentence I would prefer в: грати в теніс, much easier to pronounce...

February 1, 2016

Sea-and-Stars

Okay. Thanks!

February 1, 2016

JackyDW

Is this like French, where you say "J'aime jouer au tennis" (literally "I like to play to the tennis")?

July 18, 2016

sagitta145
Mod

In out case it's more like "in" or "at". We use "в": when talking about sports: грати в футбол/теніс/волейбол/...

July 18, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.