1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девушка снова читает."

"Девушка снова читает."

Translation:The girl is reading again.

December 30, 2015

26 Comments


Stradaniye

Reading? AGAIN? It's not right for a woman to read! Soon she starts getting ideas, and THINKING...


Ataque77

Nice to see you Gaston!


stephenbal4

can i not say "the girlfriend" here?


KruzKalke

I asked this in another sentence earlier.

Apparently девушка means girl/young woman unless it is prepended with моя. In that case it would be saying "my girlfriend" as opposed to this sentence which says "the girl/the young woman".


goldbedr

Then why wouldn't it be девочка here? Is there a difference if you don't put a possessive?


KruzKalke

You can say девочка and девушка interchangeably in this sentence as far as I can see.


elsantodel90

There is a difference in Russian. "девочка" is little girl (say, typically under about 14 years old) and "девушка" is a young woman, (late teens / early twenties).

Without context here on duolingo, "girl" can mean any of those, but they are not simply interchangeable in Russian.


IwantToLea20884

Yep, ’моя девочка' may mean 'my daughter', as well as 'my girlfriend' is you want to show tenderness


KruzKalke

I don't think so. It would be either моя дочь или моя дочка.


SrMarien

So then could 'моя девочка' mean 'my daughter'? I think in English 'girl' can sometimes refer to a daughter...


stephenbal4

Interesting. And complicated. Thanks!


millerdp7

Actually in English it is not different. People say "that's my girl" although it would be a colloquial way of saying it. "That's my girlfriend" is more common. The two actually have almost no difference.


stephenbal4

Very true. Thanks for pointing that out.


AndreBhakt

What's the difference between ещё раз and снова?


elsantodel90

"ещё раз" feels more like "another time" / "one more time" / "still one more time" and снова is pretty much just "again". I think that there is a slight difference in emphasis (like in English, I think that "she is reading one more time" somewhat feels like she tried and failed, and now is reading one more time to try to get it right, compared to "again" which feels more neutral to me), buy they are quite similar otherwise.


elsantodel90

Another example: when my Russian teacher asks us to read something aloud again (maybe because the sentence we wrote is quite wrong and she's having a hard time understanding / remembering it in order to correct us) she uses "ещё раз, пожалуйста". I don't think I remember her using "снова" for that.


Jonah_Toledo

Exactly same as my experience! I think if someone said "снова" instead, it would be like a task master telling you to repeat it in order for you to memorize it.


Kundoo

To add to elsantodel90 answer, "снова" is more literally means "anew", except it's a more common word in Russian.


ebattenberg

"The young woman is reading again." is not accepted. :(


Redko.

What is the difference between опять and снова?


MattCow

I would like to know as well


hud214

What if you're watching a TV show? And you want to say "The girlfriend is reading again."


Kundoo

You can't actually say it in Russian exactly that way. You either have to add the posessive "его/её девушка", or use some other word for "girlfriend" (like "lover" or whatever), but the latter might sound unnatural or outdated.

In fact Russian simply doesn't have a specific word for "girlfriend"; instead it uses the expression "my girl". Note, that all other possible meanings of "my girl" (like "my daughter" or "that's my girl!" for example) are expressed using the word "девочка" (which on it's own means "young girl"), thus "моя девушка" was left with the only possible interpretation and is used when English uses "my girlfriend". I hope my explanation makes sense to you.


prashantga508621

Does the word " по-друга " Can be used for girlfriend


Dianne742181

Then, "Девочка снова читает." should be accepted. Right?


Dianne742181

As a retired elementary teacher, I envisioned a young student who got frustrated and quit trying, but now she is back at it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.