1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The young man lives in an ol…

"The young man lives in an old house."

Translation:O homem jovem mora em uma casa velha.

January 12, 2013

8 Comments


hobertrocks

This translation should also work "o rapaz mora numa casa velha"


brom4880

It gave me as an answer "O moço mora numa casa velha." I know "menino" is a younger boy, but what is the difference between "garoto", "rapaz", "cara", "sujeito," "homem jovem" and "moço". Are some more casual/slang and are there age differences, etc?


Marthadelina

Oops ..what does ' numa ' mean ?


dgatsakos

Numa is the contraction of the words "em" and "uma"


JoseGustavoLima

"em uma" and num means "em um"


WaynK8

How about "O jovem mora numa casa velha"?


swen.waterreus

Isnt "em uma" actually false? Shouldnt it be only "numa"?


Paulenrique

The contraction is not mandatory in this case.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.