1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mięso to jedzenie."

"Mięso to jedzenie."

Translation:Meat is food.

December 30, 2015

13 Comments


Bartosh_J

You can use two forms. Either "Mięso to jedzenie" or "Mięso jest jedzeniem". When you use "to" you don't have to change ending of "jedzenie" ;)


Frecklebuster

So can I use 'to' instead of 'jest' at any time to mean 'is'?


Jellei

If you have an "X is Y" sentence and both X and Y are noun phrases - yes, the constructions are interchangeable. With "to", Y stays in Nominative, with "jest" (and its forms), Y changes to Instrumental.

If Y was an adjective, the only option is "jest", but Y stays in Nominative.

For (a lot) more info, you can read here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


EmmanuelChigbata

Your explanation helps. Dziękuję


mermaid4life

Thanks Duo you're teaching me soooo much! ;)


KapitanDenis

Damn articles. I would have everything without an error since I started the course, if it wasn't for them.


Gorgum

why cannot it be meat for eating?


aichi_

maybe you mean "mięso do jedzenia"?


Josh839445

But how can this be instrumental?


Jellei

Sorry, what's the exact question? There are two options here: "Mięso to jedzenie" (Nominative) or "Mięso jest jedzeniem" (Instrumental).


chce_polski

Meat is for eating. Why would that be wrong?


Jellei

Well, "for eating" is "do jedzenia", not "food".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.