"Mięso to jedzenie."

Translation:Meat is food.

December 30, 2015

15 Comments


stephalx_

Why not jest?

December 30, 2015

Bartosh_J

You can use two forms. Either "Mięso to jedzenie" or "Mięso jest jedzeniem". When you use "to" you don't have to change ending of "jedzenie" ;)

December 30, 2015

Frecklebuster

So can I use 'to' instead of 'jest' at any time to mean 'is'?

January 14, 2017

Jellei
Mod

If you have an "X is Y" sentence and both X and Y are noun phrases - yes, the constructions are interchangeable. With "to", Y stays in Nominative, with "jest" (and its forms), Y changes to Instrumental.

If Y was an adjective, the only option is "jest", but Y stays in Nominative.

For (a lot) more info, you can read here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

January 15, 2017

EmmanuelChigbata

Your explanation helps. Dziękuję

September 3, 2017

mermaid4life

Thanks Duo you're teaching me soooo much! ;)

April 19, 2017

KapitanDenis

Damn articles. I would have everything without an error since I started the course, if it wasn't for them.

December 14, 2017

Gorgum

why cannot it be meat for eating?

April 11, 2016

aichi_

maybe you mean "mięso do jedzenia"?

November 3, 2016

Josh839445

But how can this be instrumental?

December 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Sorry, what's the exact question? There are two options here: "Mięso to jedzenie" (Nominative) or "Mięso jest jedzeniem" (Instrumental).

December 26, 2017

chce_polski

Meat is for eating. Why would that be wrong?

August 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, "for eating" is "do jedzenia", not "food".

August 18, 2018

Miroslav249254

But is meat really a food? Meat is found within our bodies and should not be consumed by humans and therefore it is debatable whether or not meat is a food. Any thoughts? Any myśli regarding this?

October 5, 2017

KapitanDenis

I'm not an expert, but I think flesh is what you're referring to. Meat is only used in the context of eating it or as a food.

December 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.