1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, bye."

"Thank you, bye."

Translation:Dziękuję, pa.

December 30, 2015

19 Comments


Kulink

Czesc can also be used as bye?


luless

Yes. Cześć can also mean honour,glory,admiration i.e. Oddaję cześć Bogu.=I worship God (lit) I give glory to God.

That's why when you greet someone or say farewell using 'cześć' you say 'glory to you', but you don't even realize that. :) Of course cześć is 'hi' 'bye', the example above is a piece of trivia, explaining (possible) origin of the word.


standelf

cześć = honour, sława = glory.
So "Cześć!" could be understood as "I honour you!"


[deactivated user]

    It's interchangeable, so yes. It's like saying "Aloha" in Hawaiian, something like that anyway.


LisaMierze

    It would have helped to mention that this can be used in both instances before going over the lesson.


Eireplayr

    I was so confused, I was going to say pa


Jellei

    It would work, it would just be even more informal (some could consider it even childish).


MassoudSR

    why don't we have any audio?


Jellei

    This here is an EN->PL exercise, and there is no audio for the English sentences.


YogiTanaiel

    I wrote "dzięki, cześć" and got it right. Is there no difference between dzięki an dziękuję?


PapaFlash

    I'm pretty sure dzięki just means 'thanks' and dziękuję means 'thank you'


JerryMcCarthy99

    Yes, but note that "dziękuję" is only for one person speaking. If two people (or more) wish to thank someone, "dziękujemy" applies.


CecilEugene

    Do i have to download a keyboard to get the accents


Jellei

    SwiftKey is a good option for your phone.


Mizu767134

    You don't have to, they should appear if you hold the basic letter.


KarinDanne2

    What is the difference between "cześć" and "pa" meaning bye?


JerryMcCarthy99

    "Pa" is perhaps a little more informal. Note that "Cześć" doesn't really mean "(good)bye" although it's used in that sense; it's more like "Respect!"; moreover, it's also used to mean "Hello".


mauren139225

    I have trouble with accent do not know how do it with the key board of my Android


Jellei

    Go to the Settings, find Keyboard and there you can enable other languages.

    Or download the app called SwiftKey, I find it really easy and useful, you basically can have up to 5 languages on one keyboard.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.