"Thank you, bye."

Translation:Dziękuję, pa.

December 30, 2015

11 Comments


Kulink

Czesc can also be used as bye?

December 30, 2015

luless

Yes. Cześć can also mean honour,glory,admiration i.e. Oddaję cześć Bogu.=I worship God (lit) I give glory to God.

That's why when you greet someone or say farewell using 'cześć' you say 'glory to you', but you don't even realize that. :) Of course cześć is 'hi' 'bye', the example above is a piece of trivia, explaining (possible) origin of the word.

December 30, 2015

standelf

cześć = honour, sława = glory.
So "Cześć!" could be understood as "I honour you!"

April 19, 2017

DuxDub

It's interchangeable, so yes. It's like saying "Aloha" in Hawaiian, something like that anyway.

January 14, 2016

LisaMierze

It would have helped to mention that this can be used in both instances before going over the lesson.

November 22, 2016

TexMexChica

Google translate says cześć means "hello." Thank you for the explanations.

October 3, 2016

Eireplayr

I was so confused, I was going to say pa

February 28, 2017

Jellei

It would work, it would just be even more informal (some could consider it even childish).

March 1, 2017

JacobMcGil1

Autocorrect is ruining my life...

July 8, 2017

MassoudSR

why don't we have any audio?

April 8, 2018

Jellei

This here is an EN->PL exercise, and there is no audio for the English sentences.

April 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.