1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Insekt hat sechs Beine."

"Das Insekt hat sechs Beine."

Translation:The insect has six legs.

December 30, 2015

3 Comments


JesseGaronP

Speaking as someone with an ambition of going to Germany to work as an entomologist, I find this really useful.


water_color

Aber... jedes Insekt hat sechs Beine (except those who lost some of them accidentially). So you wouldn't say exactly this as an entomologist.


Adrian767527

Idiomatically, in English, this could mean all insects have six legs (imagine someone saying, "the insect, now, has six legs.") Could it mean the same in German?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.