1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pająk jest zwierzęciem."

"Pająk jest zwierzęciem."

Translation:A spider is an animal.

December 30, 2015

30 Comments


indigobloom

I'm having a really tough time with pronunciatio n of "animal". Eeesh!! Anyone else?


Bartosh_J

Simple ;) Zvee - esh - en - ch'em


indigobloom

The voiceover sounds more like to me: Zvee - rjen - ch'em. So I looked it up on google translate and it is a bit more clear, to my ear. I still get tripped up over it for some reason Thanks for replying!


Bartosh_J

You're welcome! ;) Sometimes this voiceover sounds strange even for natives.


EricMartin266385

I think "rz" is pronounced like the "hooked r" in Czech; it took me weeks of spitting to finally pronounce it well. <8^)


circularsquare

Yes, that's correct!


QuinlanLJ

"esh" gives an sh sound like in ship. It's more like the s in pleasure.


circularsquare

Zvyee-zhen-chyem is as close as I can approximate. If you know IPA, its [zvʲɛʐɛnt͡ɕɛm].


TARDISToni

Dziękuję za IPA! That is much better than all these romanized approximations. :-)


ha.di

Spider is an animal or an insect?!


immery

animal =any living thing that is not a plant (Merriam - Webster) zwierzę = «każde żywe stworzenie z wyjątkiem człowieka» (PWN SJP)


RubenPerez153261

What about the bacterias?


nugo92

animals plants and fungi are eukaryots. bacterias are prokaryots they have no nucleus in cell


nugo92

so comment above is not quite correct because bacteria is living thing and is not plant


immery

You might have missed the part where every living "stworzenie" that is not a human is "zwierzę", "stworzenie(creature/creation) is a living istota (being) and istota is stworzenie.

Also check definition of insect in merriam-webster dictionary- you will find out that yes spider is an insect :) Love dictionaried and their writers.

"horse -how it looks everyone has seen ":)


zagadka314

A spider is not an insect. It is an arachnid. Insects have 6 legs and arachnids have 8.

Stworzenie = creature… Interesting. I never realized creature has the same root as creation until this discussion. In English, "creation" is a religious term and "creature" is not.

Humans are animals too, though usually people tend to use the word to talk about non-human animals. People also tend to exclude insects, arachnids, and other small creatures. I guess the most common thought is a mammal or perhaps a bird.

Life and death can be very arbitrary at times. People still argue about whether or not viruses are living organisms. Some may also arguing about bacteria. If you don't count either one and then throw fungi into plants, you might get that definition of "animal."

There are up to 5 other kingdoms in biology, depending on how you count.


Gwenviere

What is it "pies jest zwierzę" but "pająk jest zwierzęciem"? Or did I get the first one wrong?


Emwue

Options are:

  • with „to”: „Pies to zwierzę”; „Pająk to zwierzę”
  • with „to jest”: „Pies to jest zwierzę”; „Pająk to jest zwierzę”
  • with „być + [instrumental]”: „Pies jest zwierzęciem”; „Pająk jest zwierzęciem”

You might want to check out the guide to X is Y. ;)


Amaya226073

I have a question,..I dont understand the difference between kotem and kot, psem and pies, and zweirzeciem and zwierze, and also czlowiekiem and czlowiek.


Emwue

Whoa… That's gonna take awhile. ;)

So… Some languages have a case system, which is a system of denoting the role that a word has in the sentence by inflecting it. While the case system is very simplified by now, English is among those languages:

  • Nominative: he
  • Objective(accusative-dative merged together): him
  • Possessive(what's left from genitive): his

Note that objective case is only marked on pronouns, nouns are left unmarked:

  • N: Peter
  • O: Peter
  • P: Peter's

If you consider now the difference between sentences: "He gives me a book" and (not very natural) "Him give I a book" you should have the basic understanding how the case system works.
Polish has much more extensive case system, consisting of 7 cases(note that those descriptions are very general, actual use might be context/sentence dependant):

  • Nominative, generally used for subject of the sentence
  • Genitive, used for possession and for direct object of negated sentences
  • Dative, mostly used for indirect object of the sentence
  • Accusative, used for direct object in positive statements
  • Instrumental, used for the object used to perform the action described by the verb(ie. replacing English 'with': „Jem (I.)widelcem” = 'I eat with a fork')
  • Locative, generally used to denote the location at which the sentence takes place, as the name of the case implies ;)
  • Vocative, used to address people

The big part of the difference between English and Polish, is that Polish marks case also on nouns as well as adjectives, numerals and many other parts of speech, so for example „pies”('dog' – note that for readability, this only includes the singular):

  • nominative: pies
  • genitive: psa
  • dative: psu
  • accusative: psa
  • instrumental: psem
  • locative: psie
  • vocative: psie

And that is pretty much the answer to your question – the difference between „pies” and „psem” is similar to the difference between 'he' and 'him'.

Now, if you wonder why the instrumental case is used in 'X is Y' sentences, you might want to check a rather thorough description of it by Jellei.

Hope that helps. :)


Gwenviere

This is a really comprehensive answer, thank you! Unfortunately for me I'm still struggling to understand what genitive, dative, instrumental, locative, and vocative actually mean. So far I haven't been able to wrap my head around it :/


Wengusflengus

English has a genitive: 's


Amaya226073

thank you, that really helps. whenever i look this up it is kind of confusing. sorry i just got to this, i am busy doing reference sheets and such for art.


CarolynHar19

Why is a spider a 'zwierzęciem', in the instrumental, but not a dog?


daughterofAlbion

I t is not the animal that is the cause of the change, it is whether you used to or jest.


DmitryGree4

"spider is an animal" variant without the "the" is treated as incorrect.


Jellei

Well, I believe that you really need an article before "spider" to make the sentence correct.


ecla492089

Spider is an insect,


Jellei

Firstly, no, spiders are arachnids and not insects, and secondly, insects and arachnids clearly are animals...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.