"Koń to zwierzę."

Translation:A horse is an animal.

December 30, 2015

7 Comments


Vzkito

It sounds like she saying Kon to zwierzę, not pronouncing the ń. Is this the normal way of saying it?

January 14, 2016

FedericoLebron

Agreed, I actually thought it was a short 't', as in 'Kot'.

May 1, 2018

YamezSchneider

Why do we decline the noun zwierze into the nominative or the instrumentive cases here? I can understand the substantive nominative being used, but the instrumentive case makes no sense. For example: Ja jestem kotem = instrumentive; kot to zwierze.

December 30, 2015

luless

When you use 'to' or 'to jest' you put '=' between them. That's why you use Nominative.

N to N. N = N. Koń to zwierzę.

When you use 'jest' you describe subject using an object.

N jest I. Koń jest zwierzęciem.

Also using Nominative as something different than a subject is rare. Get used to using different cases. :)

December 30, 2015

YamezSchneider

Thank you. I'm used to different cases from learning latin and german, but the instrumentative case is new and strange and wonderful.

December 30, 2015

perrin917693

I think this translation should be "a horse is an animal" as "the horse is an animal" seems odd. Almost like an incomplete sentence

January 3, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, it sure sounds better. Changed now.

January 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.