1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Koń to zwierzę."

"Koń to zwierzę."

Translation:A horse is an animal.

December 30, 2015

10 Comments


Vzkito

It sounds like she saying Kon to zwierzę, not pronouncing the ń. Is this the normal way of saying it?


FedericoLebron

Agreed, I actually thought it was a short 't', as in 'Kot'.


YamezSchneider

Why do we decline the noun zwierze into the nominative or the instrumentive cases here? I can understand the substantive nominative being used, but the instrumentive case makes no sense. For example: Ja jestem kotem = instrumentive; kot to zwierze.


luless

When you use 'to' or 'to jest' you put '=' between them. That's why you use Nominative.

N to N. N = N. Koń to zwierzę.

When you use 'jest' you describe subject using an object.

N jest I. Koń jest zwierzęciem.

Also using Nominative as something different than a subject is rare. Get used to using different cases. :)


YamezSchneider

Thank you. I'm used to different cases from learning latin and german, but the instrumentative case is new and strange and wonderful.


perrin917693

I think this translation should be "a horse is an animal" as "the horse is an animal" seems odd. Almost like an incomplete sentence


Jellei
Mod

Yeah, it sure sounds better. Changed now.


Killer_Bees

Program marks "kot" as correct, when it is false.


Jellei
Mod

Someone already reported either the same thing or another koń/kot instance... and I just pray that the developers finally fix it.


Killer_Bees

Yes, because when I ride with my troops to Wagram, I want to be sure they're on horses, not cats.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.