1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Hoje não é meu dia."

"Hoje não é meu dia."

Translation:Today is not my day.

January 12, 2013

18 Comments


bbjaylive

SMH. "Today's" is fine as an approximation of "Today is". Get it together Duolingo!

April 3, 2014

Danikalifornia

I would have guessed "minha dia", not "meu dia". Can someone explain why if dia is feminine we'd use meu? I know that it's correct, I just would like to see it explained if possible. Obrigada

Edit: I've come a long way since I first asked this question!!!!

January 12, 2013

erudis

But dia is a masculine word, that's why you don't use minha...

January 12, 2013

Danikalifornia

Oh ok! Thanks! I assumed it was feminine because it ended with an a! :)

January 12, 2013

Phobic

I remember that dia is masculine despite the ending by remembering "bom dia". I remember "boa tarde" and "boa noite" for the genders of those words as well.

December 6, 2013

DREDWARD

OBRIGADO,that works for me also :)

November 25, 2015

giomora109

articles and genders are very hard for english natives. I am latino (spanish native) and i'd love to have a "portuguese from spanish" option. that's is a challenge for all of us! ;)

February 16, 2014

VolarSinMiedo

Yes, in Spanish, "el agua" used to confuse me too.

June 25, 2014

hwdjifwogredskoa

Does this phrase used as an idiom in Portuguese as it is in English, or is it only used literally?

March 9, 2014

magicbeans

It's an idiom, meaning it was a bad day for you. But I guess if it's your birthday, you could say it's your day haha I have heard it before.

April 11, 2014

dennisley

Phrase one

November 7, 2015

moidekar

Is it correct to say "Hoje não é o meu dia"?

March 13, 2014

magicbeans

Yes.

April 11, 2014

kurtzim

Why is "today IT is not my day" wrong? English native speakers?

February 3, 2019

Paulenrique

I think "today" is working as the subject in this sentence.

February 3, 2019

barbaratorrance

" meu dia" is also my birthday isn't it

April 22, 2014

MateusLemes1

No. In Brazil, we don't use "meu dia" to say "my birthday".

September 27, 2015

deletedacccc

meu aniversário(commenoration) meu dia de nascimento(birth date)

June 2, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.