"Oni są źli."

Translation:They are evil.

December 30, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Icystrider

This makes me wonder what Polish people would consider evil rather than just bad, if both words are synonymous......


luless

Bad could be translated as 'niedobry', literally not good. So there is a spectrum of 'evilness' when bad<<evil, so niedobry<<zły. This is important when you talk about people.

Also zły can mean 'incorrect', i.e. incorrect answer - zła odpowiedź.


ChrisHarshman

Evil is almost never used, in this case it is not even bad but angry


tryingveryhard

Damn my lesson escalated quickly, from "Children like animals!" to they are evil


Gabriel815156

Mine went from "pld people are eating cookies" to this, which is even worse... XD


C0RV3N

Ale mają smaczne ciasteczka.


Tanyusha

How to pronounce it? Ź - [z], ż - zh? But there is another sound.


PolyGlotLujan

Is it zlo or zło? Or is it both? Im confused.


szotkowski

Is the 'l' in źli pronounced like 'ł'? The recording is pretty bad and I can't tell if it's an 'n' 'l' or 'ł' sound


Jellei

Well, if it's not written with Ł, it is not pronounced as one. It's the normal L.


AdwinSandifer

Now that is scary.


conor.raff

I suppose you could also have "Oni są złe" if oni didn't contain any personal masculine entities, for example a pack of bad dogs or even a batch of bad cheeses (ser) or robots etc.


immery

no you cannot.

the gender of adjective needs to match gender of pronoun. But of course, women, children, animals and inanimate objects, can be evil too .

Oni są źli, (masculine persons, or a group that contains at least one person and one masculine noun) or
one są złe (no men allowed)


KeithAllan5

Is it possible to intone the word zly to sound more evil?


r0setea

What are the plurals of "are" then?


Jellei

we are = (my) jesteśmy

you (plural) are = (wy) jesteście

they are = (oni/one) są

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.