"Oni źli."

Translation:They are evil.

December 30, 2015

17 Comments


Icystrider

This makes me wonder what Polish people would consider evil rather than just bad, if both words are synonymous......

December 30, 2015

luless

Bad could be translated as 'niedobry', literally not good. So there is a spectrum of 'evilness' when bad<<evil, so niedobry<<zły. This is important when you talk about people.

Also zły can mean 'incorrect', i.e. incorrect answer - zła odpowiedź.

December 30, 2015

Icystrider

Thanks!

December 31, 2015

ChrisHarshman

Evil is almost never used, in this case it is not even bad but angry

July 6, 2018

Tanyusha

How to pronounce it? Ź - [z], ż - zh? But there is another sound.

May 3, 2016

PolyGlotLujan

Is it zlo or zło? Or is it both? Im confused.

October 15, 2016

Emwue

The noun is „zło”, the nominative masculine singular adjective is „zły” – „ł” alternates with „l” in certain inflections(ie. both declensions and conjugations) in Polish, so here it is „źli”.

October 15, 2016

nlesyk

its zło

January 27, 2017

Szotkowski

Is the 'l' in źli pronounced like 'ł'? The recording is pretty bad and I can't tell if it's an 'n' 'l' or 'ł' sound

February 17, 2018

Jellei

Well, if it's not written with Ł, it is not pronounced as one. It's the normal L.

February 17, 2018

conor.raff

I suppose you could also have "Oni są złe" if oni didn't contain any personal masculine entities, for example a pack of bad dogs or even a batch of bad cheeses (ser) or robots etc.

February 2, 2016

immery

no you cannot.

the gender of adjective needs to match gender of pronoun. But of course, women, children, animals and inanimate objects, can be evil too .

Oni są źli, (masculine persons, or a group that contains at least one person and one masculine noun) or
one są złe (no men allowed)

February 2, 2016

conor.raff

thanks for responding but I'm not convinced yet.

Oni must contain masculine nouns, but they don't have to be people, right? Lets say oni refers to a pack of dogs / psy

If they are not people, how can you use the masc. personal. plural form of the adjective.? you have to use the other plural form.

for example...

"Psy są złe" is correct, tak? so therefore "oni są złe" has to be possible too

If you are saying "chłopcy są źli.", then you can replace with pronoun to get "oni są źli."

February 3, 2016

immery

Oni has to contain masculine personal nouns. It is the same with pronouns adjectives and past verbs. Only declension of noun and numerals take a masculine/feminine/neuter into consideration with plurals. Dogs are evil is "one są złe, te psy są złe."

February 3, 2016

Ash473779

My mind did ponder over the same question, thank you very much for your help Maria. Compared to the complexities of polish, English must sound like babytalk to you guys :p

May 4, 2016

conor.raff

Thanks, I had a misunderstanding then about the use of "oni". Good to get that cleared up!

February 3, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.