1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist keine Katze."

"Das ist keine Katze."

Translation:That is not a cat.

December 11, 2013

39 Comments


JinnXu

Why "This is not cat" is wrong? The right translation "This is no cat" sound strange, am I wrong?

December 11, 2013

Hohenems

"That/this is no cat" is fine. A more popular example using "that is no" would be in Star Wars. When the Millennium Falcon comes upon the Death Star for the first time, Obi-Wan says "That's no moon. It's a space station."

Your proposed "That/this is not cat" is missing the indefinite article and should be "That is not a cat". As it stands, your sentence "That is not cat" can be used in English in situations that one wouldn't normally come across in English speaking countries. If you were served a dish that you were told contained cat (meat), and after tasting it you realized it wasn't cat, you could complain to the waiter and say "I don't know what that is, but that, is not cat." A more likely version in English speaking countries would involve replacing "cat" with beef, pork, chicken, or some type of fish. I have personally said/experienced something like my example while at Dim sum with my buddies. They told me the dumplings were filled with pork but they had shrimp in them (I'm not a seafood fan). It took me a few chews before I realized. They asked me what was wrong, and I said "That's not pork". For the record, it was the waiter's mistake, not my buddies'.

December 12, 2013

Ste-n-Dee

As Hohenems says, "This is not cat" makes "cat" a substance, which in this usage would mean a type of meat. Since Westerners do not eat cat meat, it sounds humorous (or awful) to us, or else just doesn't seem to make sense. If you're talking about an actual animal rather than the meat of that animal, you need to include the indefinite article "a".

This works the same with other animals and their meat, e.g.:

  • "This is not chicken" (meat) vs. "This is not a chicken" (animal)
  • "This is not moose" (meat) vs. "This is not a moose" (animal)
  • "This is not rabbit" (meat) vs "This is not a rabbit" (animal)

With many common farm animals and the meat that comes from them, we use the native English word for the animal and a different word for the meat, taken from the French word for the animal. So:

  • Cow or bull or ox (animal) vs. beef (meat, from French boeuf, "ox" or "bullock")
  • Sheep (animal) vs. mutton (meat, from the French mouton, "sheep")
  • Pig or hog or swine (animal) vs. pork (meat, from the French porc, "pig")

Other animals, such as goats, and fowl such as ducks and chickens, seem to have escaped this double-word usage for the animal vs. the meat of the animal.

May 5, 2015

Ste-n-Dee

A more general translation would be, "That is not a cat." "This is no cat" is absolutely correct, but it is used only in a narrow circumstance. It is used when someone misidentifies something and you are correcting them:

"Hey, look at that weird cat with the huge teeth and the flat tail!"

"Um, that's no cat. That's a beaver."

Hohenems brought up the Star Wars example of Han Solo mentioning a "small moon" and Obi-Wan responding, "That's no moon." Good example of this usage.

May 5, 2015

Moa759561

Why is it 'keine' and not 'kein'?

February 3, 2017

ale18calderon

Because kein (K+EIN) is the negation of the undefinite article EIN, so you need to decline it dependiing on the case and gender.

Here is the declination chart.

NOMINATIVE : Masculine (kein), feminine (keine), neuter (kein) ACCUSATIVE: masculine (keinen), feminine (keine), neuter (kein) DATIV: masculine (keinem), feminine (keiner), neuter (keinem) GENITIVE: masculine (keines), feminine (keiner), neuter (keines).

As you can see in the chart above. if you eliminate the "K" in each case you have the declination for the undefinite article "EIN".

In the sentence "Das ist keine Katze" you need to evaluate the case and the gender, lets start with the gender because that is easier. Katze as you may know is feminine (die Katze) that is why you need to put your mind in that part of the chart.

The case is nominative becuase you have a predicative noun, this happens when the verb that is affecting the sentence is sein, werden or bleiben. You can check this out by replacing the verb with and =, if the equation stays the same then you have found a predicate noun.

So katze is nominative (case) and feminine (gender).... this is why you use keine. kein would be for masculine or neuter nouns.

April 1, 2017

413Mike

I get the German phrasing here, and it works fine for me. I easily would understand this phrase just fine if I heard it. But, I would naturally be apt mirror the English and say "Das is nicht eine Katze. Would this be wrong? How odd would it sound odd to a native speaker? Have we been over this is a lesson I've forgotten. Danke.

February 11, 2015

cravatenamja

I really want to know the rule for this too. My mind wants to use "nicht" for this translation.

June 25, 2015

OettingerCroat

As a Germanist, please take the following as a rule:

in literally about 99.9999% of cases, "nicht" and an indefinite article (ein/eine/einen/einem/einer/eines) N-E-V-E-R go together in German.

here's an even better rule - if you find yourself wanting to say nicht + ein..., THIS is exactly where you would use "kein." Kein behaves just like ein. So instead of nicht ein, say kein. If you want to say nicht einem, say keinem.

August 9, 2015

Naz930438

I follow the basic rule of using Keine/Keinen with verbs and nicht with nouns then howcome "Das ist nicht katze is the wrong answer" pls clear this.

February 1, 2018

hedi76

It's just a equivocation.

Use "nicht" with verbs:
Ich esse nicht.
Wir lesen nicht.

Use "keine/keinen" with nouns.
Das ist keine Katze. (The negativ form of "eine" is "keine")
Wir essen keinen Apfel. (The same rule: einen - keinen)

February 1, 2018

HerrHauch

Would I be able to say something like "Das ist nicht ein Katze?"

February 26, 2018

Carla744071

Someone posted above. Use "kein(e)" instead of "nicht ein(e)"

February 18, 2019

ShakirPM

what is the deference of kein/keine

November 13, 2018

Carla744071

Same as der/die

February 18, 2019

Abhijit48

Why Das ist kein Katze. Is wrong. Confusion in Keine & Kein... Please help

January 12, 2017

hedi76

The declination for the nominative is:

Feminine = die Katze, eine Katze
Das ist eine Katze.
Das ist keine Katze.

Masculine = der Hund, ein Hund
Das ist ein Hund.
Das ist kein Hund.

Neuter = das Kind, ein Kind
Das ist ein Kind.
Das ist kein Kind.

January 12, 2017

SayaJavaD

1- Nominativ + Maskulin (or Neutrum): kein [Kein Mann isst Suppe].

2- Nominativ + Feminin (or plural): keine [Keine Frauen trinken Bier]

3- Akkusativ + Maskulin: keinen [Ich sehe keinen Mann]

4- Akkusativ + Neutrum: kein [Ich treffe kein Mädchen]

5- Akkusativ + Feminin (or plural): keine [Ich sehe keine Frau]

6- Dativ + Maskulin (or Neutrum): keinem [Ich danke keinem Mann]

7- Dativ + Feminin: keiner [Ich folge keiner Frau]

8- Dativ + Plural: keinen [Ich antworte keinen Jungs].

May 27, 2019

MistaBright

Why not das ist kein katze

May 6, 2018

Carla744071

Die Katze, Keine Katze. Der Hund, Kein Hund.

February 18, 2019

VictoriaJoy95

Keine, kein, keiner I don't understand how to use it! Help!!!!!!!!!

August 20, 2018

Carla744071

Der becomes Kein, Die becomes Keine.

February 18, 2019

sydla

Am I the only one who instantly thought of Captain Marvel?

March 18, 2019

Jason986998

How do you know when someone says "Das ist keine katze" if they are meaning "That is not a cat" or "That is nobodies cat"?

June 10, 2019

2GreyCats

It means, “That is not a cat.” (maybe it’s really a skunk, or a squirrel, or another animal, or a shadow).

It has nothing to do with the ownership of the cat.

September 7, 2019

requin230

Because "that is nobodies cat" would become "das ist niemandes Katze"

September 15, 2019

DukeDoon

Joey??

June 24, 2019

chopstickandfork

Das ist nicht Katze

July 15, 2019

2GreyCats

Das ist keine Katze.

September 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.