"Поговорисврачом."

Translation:Talk to the doctor.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Superuncia

Two questions;

1- How do we form imperatives?

2- What is the difference between говорить and поговорить?

3 years ago

mosfet07

говори́ть - сказа́ть/поговори́ть is about aspect:

  • говори́ть is an imperfective verb (continuous or repetitive action)
  • сказа́ть (to say once) and поговори́ть (to spend time talking) are perfective verbs (a single event)

Tips and notes:

Aspect
skill/ru/People

Imperatives
skill/ru/Imperative-and-Adverbs
skill/ru/Imperatives2

3 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Okay, but how do we choose between поговорить and сказать? I have a feeling they are not interchangeable.

3 years ago

mosfet07
  • сказа́ть (to say once): Скажи́ врачу́ как тебя́ зову́т (Tell the doctor your name)
  • поговори́ть (to spend time talking): Поговори́ с врачо́м о свое́й боле́зни (Talk to the doctor about your illness)
3 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Very clear now... thanks!

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Also, Поговори́ is more polite than plain говори́ or Скажи́.

1 year ago

fugitivekitty

the guy in these voice clips sounds like a sicko

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.