"We do not understand why he does not close the door."

Translation:Nie rozumiemy, dlaczego on nie zamyka drzwi.

December 30, 2015

9 Comments


SpatialDog

if the sentence were: "...he is not closing the door" provided answer would be correct. However, I believe "why is does not close the door" indicated a one-time action, so "zamknie" would be a better translation.

December 30, 2015

luless

Using present simple indicates repetitive or habitual action, so zamyka is correct.

Also zamknie is future tense, if you used it the whole sentence would have completely different meaning.

Not every verb in Polish has dokonany (done) and niedokonany (in progress, repetitive) aspect in present tense. Zamykać is one of them.

December 30, 2015

SpatialDog

zamknie, to be precise is future perfect. I'm Polish, former journalist:)

December 31, 2015

SpatialDog

It's hard to guess intentions at times. I came across this sentence as I was "testing out". I have not gone through the course, and much like in other languages there's a wiggle room, not always recognized by the program. One can imagine a situation to which this sentence pertains but the intent of the inventor may be different. Are you Polish?

December 31, 2015

SpatialDog

w polskim roznice miedzy czasem dokonanym i niedokonanym najlepiej oddaje non-continuous vs continuous

December 30, 2015

Erik787431

Can someone please help me understand my error here? "My nie rozumiemy dlaczego że on nie zamyka drzwi." I think it may be that I used ze but I am unclear as to why that is right or wrong? Thank you in advance.

July 27, 2017

Jellei

Yes exactly, "dlaczego że" doesn't exist, doesn't work. You probably mixed it with "dlatego, że", but it means "because".

July 28, 2017

GkhanSolak

Here, the second sentence (after dlaczego) is negative. So why don't we use genitive (drzwa or drzwu). Is this because zamykać itself is something negative, and neg x neg = pos kind of logic?

November 12, 2017

Jellei
  1. Neither 'drzwa' nor 'drzwu' are existing words ;)

  2. Don't focus too much on the 'negative' thing. Generally, different verbs and prepositions just need different things. True, there are a lot of somehow 'negative' verbs that need Genitive, but it doesn't guarantee it. And for sure there isn't anything like neg x neg = pos.

  3. It actually is Genitive. It just happens to be identical to Accusative and Nominative with this specific word. So you will have "dlaczego on zamyka drzwi" and "dlaczego on nie zamyka drzwi", they use identical words, but these are different cases actually. Compare with closing 'a window': On zamyka okno vs On nie zamyka okna.

November 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.