"What bread do you like?"

Translation:Jaki chleb lubisz?

December 30, 2015

19 Comments


Roberto617143

why not 'który'? 'Jaki' does mean 'what kind' but wouldn't people also understand 'który'?

January 1, 2016

ortocymen

From my point of view "który" means type (rye/graham/black bread, etc.) or one from these loaves of bread that you are showing. "Jaki" means, according me, mean its property (well baked/sweet).

June 24, 2016

Jellei

Although "jaki" could mean what you call property, I'd rather expect it to mean the type. Or maybe, type is a property as well. But "który" sounds as if you had a closed set of potential answers to choose from. It could work, but "jaki" seems a lot more natural to me.

Compare with a simple question giving a choice: Który chleb wolisz, biały czy razowy? = Which bread do you prefer, white or whole wheat?

June 24, 2016

gbaldacci1309

This is a challenge for me, as well. I would ask "which bread do you like" in English, therefore, I want to use the word "story". I cannot wrap my head around this one, for some reason. Such a challenge.

May 8, 2017

WarsawWill

When talking of general type, we'd probably say "What (kind of) bread do you like?".

The use of "which" exactly implies a choice from a closed set of options, for example looking at a selection in a shop. (And what a selection you get in Polish bakeries!)

http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/which_1?q=which

May 14, 2017

zat0ich1

Would it ever be right to say "jaki chleb ty lubisz"?

March 11, 2016

blijheid

Yes, it is natural when you e.g. have a conversation with someone and this person asks you what kind of bread you like. Then you want to ask the same question, so you use "ty" to make a kind of contrary. :) And you should also add "a" at the beggining of the sentence, so it goes: "-Jaki lubisz chleb? -Zwykle jem biały chleb. A jaki chleb ty lubisz?", meaning, "-What bread do you like? -I usually eat white bread. And what bread do you like?".

July 26, 2016

chb0lingo

lubić is to like something you have personal experience with. Smakujesz specifically refers to food and if you like it (flavor). This is either wrong or ambiguous

December 30, 2015

Bartosh_J

"Lubić" is simple "Like". You uses "Smakować" in this form "Jaki chleb Ci smakuje" - "What bred is tasty to you" ;)

December 30, 2015

LICA98

smakuje isn't accepted tho

May 9, 2018

Jellei

added

May 9, 2018

PuertoRico_7213

could you say,"co".

May 2, 2016

Sincaxi

No, I think that's basically a noun. While "jaki" can be used behind a noun like "chleb" like it's an adjective. Does that make sense? I might be wrong because I'm learning Polish too. I just noticed no one answered your question in a long time.

September 6, 2016

Ash473779

Shouldn't this translate better into "how do you like your bread?" ?

June 22, 2016

Jellei

No. It's what bread/what kind of bread (white, wholegrain?)

June 22, 2016

margotgm

when do we use 'co' and when do we use 'jaki'?

July 14, 2016

immery

co? is a question of subject or direct object (in accusative) = the answer is noun in nominative or accusative.

jaki/jaka/jakie/jacy is a question of description- answer is adjective, or a long description.

July 14, 2016

Squatting_Slav

Why can't I say jaki chleb czy ty lubisz? Is that like saying "what bread, do you like?" Or something?

November 27, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, something like that. "Czy" either is the starting word in the yes/no questions, or is the "or" in questions.

November 27, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.