1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking that good wine…

"I am drinking that good wine."

Translation:Piję tamto dobre wino.

December 30, 2015

21 Comments


EwaSaras

This sentence's got swag.


va-diim

Why doesn't tamto dobre wino decline? Is it because it's gender-neuter? Piję tamtą herbatę does decline, that's why I ask.


Jellei

It's Accusative, and yes, this is because it's neuter. Accusative for neuter looks the same as Nominative.


Yola448704

I am drinking that good wine - Piję to dobre wino/Piję tamto dobre wino

Piję to wino (tamto wino), o którym rozmawialiśmy w ubiegłym tygodniu...


Seilioun

does polish not use "dobro" like macedonian? i thought it would in this example cause its male.


va-diim

dobry m., dobra f., dobre n./pl., dobrzy pl. m. pers.,

dobrze adv.


Jellei

"dobro" - "good" as a noun. Like the notion of... good-ness? And "a good" as well.


Arnoldpitt

If tamt ends o, Why does dobr end e? They both should agree with the noun wino, shouldn't they


alik1989

It puzzles me why some people expect Polish to feature vowel harmony. It's not a Turkic language. The vowels don't have to agree with each other, it's the grammatical forms that do.


va-diim

It's one of those questions, why ask why, it is what it is.


Aleks778302

what's the difference between tamto and tamte? please explain in a less complicated way, I just need to know what they mean


Jellei

"tamto" describes neuter nouns (so it translates to "that"), "tamte" describes plural nouns, so it translates to "those". It's not for all plural nouns, only for the 'not masculine-personal' ones (not the nouns for 'groups of people with at least one man').


AlexSteckiewicz

why can't we use tamten insted of tamto?


va-diim

Because wino is a neuter noun. Tamten would go with a masculine noun.


chb0lingo

without context, the use of 'that' is superflous and actually ambiguous. Technically, if you're drinking it then it should be 'this' wine. Just remove 'that'. Its obvious and sounds better


luless

*Better according to you.

You can use this sentence when pointing to a bottle with a label and all the information about the wine, while holding a glass of said wine. It is not that uncommon, unless you are used to drink directly from the bottle.


chb0lingo

Refer back to "without context". This is just a sentence on a screen. There is no bottle of wine to point to and no glass held in hand. In American English, when you use 'this' you must be referring to something totally unambiguous. Even in computing, 'this' refers to "the current object".

Try this: Put 2 glasses on wine on a table and say "This glass of wine is great!" and give no visual indication as to which. Alternatively, say "That glass of wine is great!". No one will know which you are referring to. Now, pick up a glass of wine and hold it high and say "This glass of wine is great!" Everyone will know which one you mean.

To use 'this' you must have unambiguous context. A random sentence on a page doesn't have any at all.


Seilioun

mate thats american english, i know atleast in australian english we use "that" for things close and immediate to us, also congratulations on starting a gar over wine in the comments


va-diim

Nothing superfluous about it. It's a perfectly fine sentence, even with the ambiguity

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.