1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moje dzieci chodzą."

"Moje dzieci chodzą."

Translation:My children walk.

December 30, 2015

13 Comments


SmilingEdd

When you type my children are going it says its fault... it can be both right?


Jellei

No.

A short guide to iść/chodzić:

iść - something that happens right now. "to be walking" and "to be going" (on foot)

chodzić - something that happens regularly, habitually. "to walk" and "to go" (on foot)

Also, if there is no direction specified, if it is just 'walking around', "chodzić" also works for "to be walking".


JoostVunde

This is a strange sentence. Either "moje dzieci idą" or "moje dzieci chodzą [dokądś]" (walk somewhere).


vytah

"Moje dzieci chodzą." could be something a parent of one-year-old twins could say. "My kids walk."


Marks797148

They could say that. They could also say "My kids are walking." This is in the sense that they are able to walk. In fact, it's more common to use "walking" in this particular case. Also idioms like "walking to and fro", that is in a couple of directions without going anywhere.


Nepenti

I see it more as a sentence fragment, where we haven't learned all the words yet to make a better sentence. So, yes, I see this as getting ready for "moje dzieci chodzą ____". Though I can think of a few cases where a parent would say "my children walk" : they don't take the bus to school, they walk; they don't race around the library like some children, they walk.


SpaceC

moje dzieci chodzą. It could be said by proud parents whose children just took their first steps and he says "My children already walk". Moje dzieci już chodzą.


Bartosh_J

"Chodzą" means "They walk" or "They go" but "Idą" means "They are walking" or "They are going". I hope it will help ;)


luless

One could argue that 'moje dzieci idą' is ' my children are walking', but it is not that big issue. Some sentences cannot be translated only in one way, because of differences between languages.


AmelieTng

What is the difference between '' iść '' and '' chodzić '' ?


Jellei

Firstly, both refer to walking (going) on foot.

"iść" is for Present Continuous. "to be going" (on foot), "to be walking".

"chodzić" is for Present Simple. "to go" (on foot), "to walk".

However, if there is no destination specified, it it's just walking around, "to be walking" is also "chodzić". So it would work fine in this sentence, because there is no destination.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.