"Moje dzieci chodzą."

Translation:My children walk.

December 30, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SmilingEdd

When you type my children are going it says its fault... it can be both right?


Jellei

No.

A short guide to iść/chodzić:

iść - something that happens right now. "to be walking" and "to be going" (on foot)

chodzić - something that happens regularly, habitually. "to walk" and "to go" (on foot)

Also, if there is no direction specified, if it is just 'walking around', "chodzić" also works for "to be walking".


2nail

If the children habitually go to school is this not chodzimy?


Jellei

Well... "chodzimy" is "we go", so if you meant e.g. "My children go to school", the right form is "chodzą" (3rd person plural: they go).


AmelieTng

What is the difference between '' iść '' and '' chodzić '' ?


Jellei

Firstly, both refer to walking (going) on foot.

"iść" is for Present Continuous. "to be going" (on foot), "to be walking".

"chodzić" is for Present Simple. "to go" (on foot), "to walk".

However, if there is no destination specified, it it's just walking around, "to be walking" is also "chodzić". So it would work fine in this sentence, because there is no destination.


Paul187702

what is the declension for dziecko


Jellei

You can find the declension of (almost?) every word from this course on Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziecko#Declension


Paul187702

Web site for declension very helpful


Jellei

OK, I'm not sure if that is "website would be very helpful" or "that website you posted above is very helpful". I will optimistically assume it's the latter.


monteirorogerio

This sentence is a little bizarre to me. It seems to me the parent these children is saying: my children are not criples! Can it have this meaning?


Jellei

The verbs "chodzić" and "iść", which obviously are quite basic ones, have been introduced too early to make it possible to create meaningful sentences :|

So... yes, I guess it can have this meaning. I'd rather assume it means "My children, although very young, already learned how to walk!" though.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.