1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kinder essen die Nudeln."

"Die Kinder essen die Nudeln."

Translation:The children eat the pasta.

December 30, 2015

26 Comments


sol52347

What is wrong with "The children are eating the pasta"?


TheKnicanin

So no answer yet?


shaun701766

Whats the difference between eat and are eating? Its still essen yes?


Enelnoenti

I think there's no difference in german. "Ich esse" can mean "I eat" and "I am eating".


DavideVent14

For what I've I understood up until now, I think that in german there is no distinction between simple present and present continuous


Shadan981589

Nudeln means Pasta or noodles?


ElieAbiCha1

but noodles isn't working for whatever reason


habibArmou

why die?!?!?!?????


Pfiff

Because "Kinder" is plural "children". Der/die/das is masculine/feminine/neuter respectively, but die is also used for all plurals.


Israasara

why die nudeln not den?


Charle-Edo

die is for anything plural


SiyadAhmed

I think it's still a nominativ sentence with pleural form.


Momo4488

Can someone tell me how to pronounce "nudeln"


GrubbaFong

To me it sounds as if both the female and the male voice are saying "nude-en" or "nuhden". I'm hearing no "L", as in "nood-elln". Any native German speakers have any guidance to impart here?


sachin702031

Isnt Nudeln pasta If so can it also be spaghetti


christian

No, that's too specific. Spaghetti are to pasta what dogs are to animals.


Vimal_Chawda

is eating wrong eat is right why?


az_p
Mod

    What was your full sentence?

    "The children are eating the noodles" is fine.
    'The children is eating the noodles' is not, for example.


Antnio286371

    There is a mistake in the App.


witchstitchwhich

    Until I hit the turtle I genuinely thought she was saying "We Kinder" and was very confused.


21aardvark12

    I know repetition is going to help me learn the language, but I've lost count of how many times 'Die Frau hat Öl'...!! Doh!!


Chantel201783

    Is the /l/ being pronounced in "nudeln"?


Hybr1z

    If you would order pasta at a German restaurant, would the word 'Pasta' be the same as 'Nudeln'?


DeborahSalas

    "The children eat pasta" and "the children are eating pasta" IS THE SAME FRICKING THING!! All I did was add 'are' and the 'ing' in 'eating'! Ugh.


KymetGlaac

    Nudeln = noodles i think. Pasta is pasta i believe. Correct me if im wrong

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.