"Rzadko biegamy w parku."

Translation:We rarely run in the park.

December 30, 2015

14 Comments


iwc2ufan

Could it be 'at the park'?

February 24, 2016

WarsawWill

It would sound extremely strange, "at" being used to describe static position. We can say "She's at the park" to say where she is, but running involves movement around a space or area, in which case we use "in". I would never say "I've been walking at the park", for example, always "in".

May 19, 2017

JPHQRO

As a native American English speaker, "at the park" sounds more natural to me than "in the park".

December 23, 2018

va-diim

Yes!

July 11, 2016

OlegOleg747282

could it be " we run i the park rarely"?

January 1, 2017

Jellei

I don't think so.

January 4, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

"We run in the park, rarely" would be OK, if a little bit stilted.

March 1, 2017

Jellei

Well, but then it could be "Biegamy w parku, rzadko" as well...

March 1, 2017

WarsawWill

Not according to my EFL bible, Practical English Usage, by Michael Swan.

But it does work if you use it with "very" and a time expression - "We run in the park very rarely these days".

May 19, 2017

Txemanski_F

"Rarely do we run in the park" This is the correct translation according to duolingo, at least in my exercise. Could anyone explain me why this "do"?

July 31, 2017

va-diim

In my Duolingo, the correct answer is "We rarely run in the park."

"Rarely do we run," the "do" is used for emphasizing "rarely." Rarely, we run. We run rarely. Rarely do we run. We do run rarely.

July 31, 2017

SonofMaat

'We rarely go running in the park'?? Quite common with activities in English to put a verb + gerund collocation like this. I was a little surpised my answer was given as incorrect. Can this be added?

June 13, 2018

va-diim

It's hard for Duolingo to have every colloquialism in its database, especially when there are so many alternatives meaning the same thing in English. Since this is a Polish course for English-speakers, it's more important to get the Polish right, than the English

June 13, 2018

SonofMaat

I agree with this, that 'the correct Polish is more important'. Actually, quite often when I try to think of something in Polish I remember it better by first thinking of the more literal form in English. For example, with the dative case it helps me to add (in my head) words like 'give' before the verb 'help'. Thanks for the reply!

June 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.