"Kto jedzie dziś z nami?"

Translation:Who is going with us today?

December 30, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShT32

Who is going today with us


MattMattM

Who is going today with us?

Wasn't accepted


Aldona282595

I put the same. 'With us' is a bit of an afterthought but I think it should be accepted


alik1989

Well, if our entire team already agreed to reject it, you should probably come up with a stronger argument than that.


Jellei

That does not sound (to our team) like a common word order in English, and it kinda seems like a calque of the Polish word order...


pdamerval

Agreed, doesn't sound English at all.


Lord_Pengwyn

Why not: "who goes with us yoday?"?


pdamerval

yoday? :) Just joking. Who goes with us today sounds at best like it's from a cheesy medieval action movie. Nobody speaks like that in real life and it doesn't really work as a movie line either. Best go with "Who's coming with us today" or "Who is going with us today", which don't quite mean the same thing, but at least are both colloquial and clear.


Jellei

Okay, I think that in this particular sentence it makes sense, although it kinda violates the Simple/Continuous rule used with Polish Verbs of Motion. Anyway, added.


samrooney

that really doesnt sound like a k at the start of kto in the recording, more like an f.


Jellei

Sounds fine to me...


Kultounet

I don't see any problem and I'm not a native. That comment may be old though so it may have changed too?


Jellei

Well, it sounded fine to me even back then apparently, but nowadays the voices are completely different, they were changed about 6 months ago.


Craig970318

I would like to ask about the pronunciation of z here. It sounds like zed here.


Jellei

In slow speech (reading word by word), the computer voice reads one-letter prepositions as if it was saying the alphabet.

It's not what a person would say ;) Unless the person would be saying the alphabet.


pdamerval

I understand the desired use of jechać. I just wanted to say that "Who's coming with us" is more usual than "who's going with us". As in, "We're going to the cinema today, who's coming with us?" Two different verbs to signify the same movement. It sounds like such a distinction is not applicable in Polish?


alik1989

"Who is coming with us today" is an accepted answer, but the system doesn't accept non-standard contractions automatically, however it should have been marked as a typo. Anyway, I've just added it manually.


JeepBrotha

In what way is determinate and indeterminate different from perfective and imperfective? Is determinate and indeterminate the same as perfective and imperfective except only in verbs of motion?


alik1989

Actually, those are separate categories. Determinate vs. intederminate is about the distinction between monodirectional vs. multidirectional and/or habitual movement, whereas perfective vs. imperfective is about the distinction between one-time completed vs. incomplete and/or recurring actions.

There is a small area of overlap between those two, but still, it's best to consider them distinct. Also, when combined, there is some interaction going on between them:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15038447?comment_id=40477323

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.