1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kto jedzie dziś z nami?"

"Kto jedzie dziś z nami?"

Translation:Who is going with us today?

December 30, 2015

12 Comments


samrooney

that really doesnt sound like a k at the start of kto in the recording, more like an f.


Jellei

Sounds fine to me...


Craig971384

I would like to ask about the pronunciation of z here. It sounds like zed here.


Jellei

In slow speech (reading word by word), the computer voice reads one-letter prepositions as if it was saying the alphabet.

It's not what a person would say ;) Unless the person would be saying the alphabet.


pdamerval

I understand the desired use of jechać. I just wanted to say that "Who's coming with us" is more usual than "who's going with us". As in, "We're going to the cinema today, who's coming with us?" Two different verbs to signify the same movement. It sounds like such a distinction is not applicable in Polish?


alik1989

"Who is coming with us today" is an accepted answer, but the system doesn't accept non-standard contractions automatically, however it should have been marked as a typo. Anyway, I've just added it manually.


MattMattM

Who is going today with us?

Wasn't accepted


Jellei

That does not sound (to our team) like a common word order in English, and it kinda seems like a calque of the Polish word order...


pdamerval

Agreed, doesn't sound English at all.


Lord_Pengwyn

Why not: "who goes with us yoday?"?


Jellei

Okay, I think that in this particular sentence it makes sense, although it kinda violates the Simple/Continuous rule used with Polish Verbs of Motion. Anyway, added.


pdamerval

yoday? :) Just joking. Who goes with us today sounds at best like it's from a cheesy medieval action movie. Nobody speaks like that in real life and it doesn't really work as a movie line either. Best go with "Who's coming with us today" or "Who is going with us today", which don't quite mean the same thing, but at least are both colloquial and clear.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.