1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Idę do domu."

"Idę do domu."

Translation:I am going home.

December 30, 2015

29 Comments


conor.raff

A note about "do domu" = "home / homewards"

"dom" is a masc. noun ("mój dom") "do" is a preposition, which always takes the genitive case: "do" + gen. = to, up to, as far as, until

we put "dom" (masc. sing. nom.) in the gen. The endings are "-u" for inanimate and "-a" for animate. Therefore "domu".

-> "do domu"


TomWalker8

Jak się mówi "I go home" po polsku?


Ianr87

"Chodzę do domu" (next lesson) translates to I go/walk home, while "idę do domu" is closer to I'm going/walking home.


pyszczucha

Yes, you're right, in a gramatical point of view. However, no one really says "chodzę do domu" :D


Ianr87

Would "idę do domu" sound more natural? I would prefer speaking naturally to being a grammar stickler.


pyszczucha

Yes, hm, I will try to explain it. When you say "chodzę" it means it's your routine. "Codziennie chodzę do szkoły" (I go to school every day). "Co tydzień chodzę do sklepu" (I go to a/the shop every week). But if we're talking about home, it's always "Wracam (I return) do domu" or "Idę do domu". No matter if you decide it in a specific moment ("I'm going home!"), or if you're telling someone about your routine ("Every day after uni I go home" - "Codziennie po szkolę idę/wracam do domu.") - better use idę or wracam than chodzę. I hope it's more or less clear ^^


pyszczucha

And, just to sum up, "idę do domu" is also gramatically correct :)


Ianr87

Gotcha. Thanks for the insights!


TomWalker8

Dziękuję za odpowiedź


pyszczucha

Też: "idę do domu". Uważam, że ta odpowiedź powinna być normalnie akceptowana.


TomWalker8

Dziękuję za odpowiedź


conor.raff

"Dziękuję za odpowiedź"

This is a new phrase for me, thanks! I've noted it down (I hope it's correct lol).

Analysis: odpowiedż = answer (nom. sg. fem.) za is a preposition with three forms (+acc., +gen, +loc.) here the one of interest is:

za (+acc.) = (to) behind, beyond; for, in exchange for

noun declension endings for nouns in acc. of fem. sg.: hard stem = -ę soft stem = nothing

therefore: "za odpowiedż"


pyszczucha

Yes, this phrase is correct ;)


Vali355671

So grammatically saying "I go home" in english is incorrect?


LydiaM112383

That would be my question as well. Why is 'I go home' incorrect??


Paragonium

Rzymianie, idźcie do domu!


Jellei

And you even used the right case! :D


tony73366

Your translation sounds like I'm taking the house for a walk. I'm walking home. Better


Carlosnat

Is there a difference in polish between "I'm going home"(now) "I'm going home" (later) and " I'm going home" (on the way)?


Jellei

You could probably specify them, just like you did in English, but generally, I don't really see any difference.


Sweetblue001

Why is the answer on the other page "I'm walking the house" Then on this page the translation is "I am going home." I am walking the house sounds like you are taking the house for a walk which is not possible unless it is a doll or dog house. If it is "I am going home" then the translation on the other page is way off.


Jellei

Hahahahaha beautiful :D Yeah, someone wasn't careful when putting the potential answers, using the brackets... I fixed it now, thanks for reporting :)


Sweetblue001

Yeah I was confused but was funny :)


Helena834099

I am walking to the house. (Sounds like kids playing a game.)
I am walking to my (grandma's) house.


Andr105095

When do we use the verb"isć" and when the verb"chodzić" ?


Kristine466318

In general "iść" (there is also an accent over s) is used for going/walking right now and "chodzić" for habitual, repetitive going/walking. Read also discussion above, there are examples and explanations there. Read the tips to this skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Verbs%3A-Present-2/tips-and-notes


RichlovesEU

I go home should have been accepted. I lose a heart for that? Ridiculous.


Jellei

It's a different tense.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.