"Idę do domu."

Translation:I am going home.

December 30, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


conor.raff

A note about "do domu" = "home / homewards"

"dom" is a masc. noun ("mój dom") "do" is a preposition, which always takes the genitive case: "do" + gen. = to, up to, as far as, until

we put "dom" (masc. sing. nom.) in the gen. The endings are "-u" for inanimate and "-a" for animate. Therefore "domu".

-> "do domu"


TomWalker8

Jak się mówi "I go home" po polsku?


Ianr87

"Chodzę do domu" (next lesson) translates to I go/walk home, while "idę do domu" is closer to I'm going/walking home.


pyszczucha

Yes, you're right, in a gramatical point of view. However, no one really says "chodzę do domu" :D


Ianr87

Would "idę do domu" sound more natural? I would prefer speaking naturally to being a grammar stickler.


pyszczucha

Yes, hm, I will try to explain it. When you say "chodzę" it means it's your routine. "Codziennie chodzę do szkoły" (I go to school every day). "Co tydzień chodzę do sklepu" (I go to a/the shop every week). But if we're talking about home, it's always "Wracam (I return) do domu" or "Idę do domu". No matter if you decide it in a specific moment ("I'm going home!"), or if you're telling someone about your routine ("Every day after uni I go home" - "Codziennie po szkolę idę/wracam do domu.") - better use idę or wracam than chodzę. I hope it's more or less clear ^^


pyszczucha

And, just to sum up, "idę do domu" is also gramatically correct :)


Ianr87

Gotcha. Thanks for the insights!


TomWalker8

Dziękuję za odpowiedź


pyszczucha

Też: "idę do domu". Uważam, że ta odpowiedź powinna być normalnie akceptowana.


TomWalker8

Dziękuję za odpowiedź


conor.raff

"Dziękuję za odpowiedź"

This is a new phrase for me, thanks! I've noted it down (I hope it's correct lol).

Analysis: odpowiedż = answer (nom. sg. fem.) za is a preposition with three forms (+acc., +gen, +loc.) here the one of interest is:

za (+acc.) = (to) behind, beyond; for, in exchange for

noun declension endings for nouns in acc. of fem. sg.: hard stem = -ę soft stem = nothing

therefore: "za odpowiedż"


pyszczucha

Yes, this phrase is correct ;)


Vali355671

So grammatically saying "I go home" in english is incorrect?


LydiaM112383

That would be my question as well. Why is 'I go home' incorrect??


Paragonium

Rzymianie, idźcie do domu!


Jellei

And you even used the right case! :D


RichlovesEU

I go home should have been accepted. I lose a heart for that? Ridiculous.


Jellei

It's a different tense.


Meziane13003

Why 'I go home' is not accepted?


Kristine466318

"Idę do domu", even without any context, says clearly that the action is taking place right now or in the near future. This kind of action is best described using present continuous "I am going" not simple present tense. With "I go home" you say something like "I go home (every evening)", it is a repetitive, routine action even if you don't include the contents of parentheses. This action in Polish would be expressed buy "chodzę" not "idę". Polish language does not have many tenses, but (sometimes) uses different verbs for different tense in English, especially with motion verbs.


tony73366

Your translation sounds like I'm taking the house for a walk. I'm walking home. Better


Carlosnat

Is there a difference in polish between "I'm going home"(now) "I'm going home" (later) and " I'm going home" (on the way)?


Jellei

You could probably specify them, just like you did in English, but generally, I don't really see any difference.


Sweetblue001

Why is the answer on the other page "I'm walking the house" Then on this page the translation is "I am going home." I am walking the house sounds like you are taking the house for a walk which is not possible unless it is a doll or dog house. If it is "I am going home" then the translation on the other page is way off.


Jellei

Hahahahaha beautiful :D Yeah, someone wasn't careful when putting the potential answers, using the brackets... I fixed it now, thanks for reporting :)


Sweetblue001

Yeah I was confused but was funny :)


Helena834099

I am walking to the house. (Sounds like kids playing a game.)
I am walking to my (grandma's) house.


Andr105095

When do we use the verb"isć" and when the verb"chodzić" ?


Kristine466318

In general "iść" (there is also an accent over s) is used for going/walking right now and "chodzić" for habitual, repetitive going/walking. Read also discussion above, there are examples and explanations there. Read the tips to this skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Verbs%3A-Present-2/tips-and-notes


ItamarFink1

Eric Cartman wants to know your location


maiapome2004

Why is "i am walking to home"wrong? Isn't "idę"= goning to/walking


Jellei

"walking to home" is wrong. Almost every noun in English would need "to" in similar sentence, but "home" needs to be on its own. "walking home".


Apsa25

I read the hints to this skill but I still don't understand why some translations are not accepted. Like here "I go home". Imagine someone describes their habits: "Zawsze kończę pracę o szesnastej. Idę do domu. Po drodze kupuję chleb". The present simple tense would be the only correct translation: "I alway end work at 4PM. I go home. ..." Yet it is not accepted as a translation.


Jellei

This usage is called narrative present. If we were to accept it, then we could just give up on trying to teach anyone Polish verbs of motion. Yes, we deliberately ignore it because it would mess the translations completely. The learners seem to accept it, there's a lot less similar comments than I'd expect.

Also, given that Duolingo just gives you one sentence out of context, we could say that there's no reason to believe that this is narrative present, nothing suggests it.


Apsa25

Ok, I get it. Just feeling frustrated having 3 translations in a row marked as wrong while in such context they are correct - and having it whiletrying to get the 'legendary' level when only 2 mistakes per lessons are allowed :(

By the way, hints and notes state that "nosić" from earlier skill does not translate to continuos tense. So how do you translate a sentense "I am wearing clothes" into Polish?


Jellei

"Mam na sobie ubrania".

Yes, it also may be a bit of a simplification, but given the way this app works, we treat 'to wear/to be wearing' like verbs of motion and translate 'nosić' only as 'to wear'.


Apsa25

Thank you, I didn't think of naming it this way. "Jestem ubrany/a" sound more natural.


Jellei

W sumie racja, za bardzo skoncentrowałem się na tym, jak rozróżniamy tutaj te czasowniki, ale w konkretnym zdaniu "I am wearing clothes" faktycznie to by było o wiele naturalniejsze.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.