"Idę do domu."

Translation:I am going home.

December 30, 2015

23 Comments


conor.raff

A note about "do domu" = "home / homewards"

"dom" is a masc. noun ("mój dom") "do" is a preposition, which always takes the genitive case: "do" + gen. = to, up to, as far as, until

we put "dom" (masc. sing. nom.) in the gen. The endings are "-u" for inanimate and "-a" for animate. Therefore "domu".

-> "do domu"

February 4, 2016

TomWalker8

Jak się mówi "I go home" po polsku?

January 9, 2016

Ianr87

"Chodzę do domu" (next lesson) translates to I go/walk home, while "idę do domu" is closer to I'm going/walking home.

January 15, 2016

pyszczucha

Yes, you're right, in a gramatical point of view. However, no one really says "chodzę do domu" :D

January 26, 2016

Ianr87

Would "idę do domu" sound more natural? I would prefer speaking naturally to being a grammar stickler.

January 26, 2016

pyszczucha

Yes, hm, I will try to explain it. When you say "chodzę" it means it's your routine. "Codziennie chodzę do szkoły" (I go to school every day). "Co tydzień chodzę do sklepu" (I go to a/the shop every week). But if we're talking about home, it's always "Wracam (I return) do domu" or "Idę do domu". No matter if you decide it in a specific moment ("I'm going home!"), or if you're telling someone about your routine ("Every day after uni I go home" - "Codziennie po szkolę idę/wracam do domu.") - better use idę or wracam than chodzę. I hope it's more or less clear ^^

January 26, 2016

pyszczucha

And, just to sum up, "idę do domu" is also gramatically correct :)

January 26, 2016

Ianr87

Gotcha. Thanks for the insights!

January 26, 2016

TomWalker8

Dziękuję za odpowiedź

January 24, 2016

pyszczucha

Też: "idę do domu". Uważam, że ta odpowiedź powinna być normalnie akceptowana.

January 11, 2016

TomWalker8

Dziękuję za odpowiedź

January 24, 2016

conor.raff

"Dziękuję za odpowiedź"

This is a new phrase for me, thanks! I've noted it down (I hope it's correct lol).

Analysis: odpowiedż = answer (nom. sg. fem.) za is a preposition with three forms (+acc., +gen, +loc.) here the one of interest is:

za (+acc.) = (to) behind, beyond; for, in exchange for

noun declension endings for nouns in acc. of fem. sg.: hard stem = -ę soft stem = nothing

therefore: "za odpowiedż"

February 4, 2016

pyszczucha

Yes, this phrase is correct ;)

May 18, 2016

CassandraSpeaks

Zgadzam się!

May 16, 2016

Paragonium

Rzymianie, idźcie do domu!

November 15, 2016

Jellei

And you even used the right case! :D

November 15, 2016

tony73366

Your translation sounds like I'm taking the house for a walk. I'm walking home. Better

February 3, 2016

Carlosnat

Is there a difference in polish between "I'm going home"(now) "I'm going home" (later) and " I'm going home" (on the way)?

March 2, 2017

Jellei

You could probably specify them, just like you did in English, but generally, I don't really see any difference.

March 4, 2017

Sweetblue001

Why is the answer on the other page "I'm walking the house" Then on this page the translation is "I am going home." I am walking the house sounds like you are taking the house for a walk which is not possible unless it is a doll or dog house. If it is "I am going home" then the translation on the other page is way off.

April 25, 2018

Jellei

Hahahahaha beautiful :D Yeah, someone wasn't careful when putting the potential answers, using the brackets... I fixed it now, thanks for reporting :)

April 26, 2018

Sweetblue001

Yeah I was confused but was funny :)

April 26, 2018

Andr105095

When do we use the verb"isć" and when the verb"chodzić" ?

October 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.