"A bright day"

Translation:Jasny dzień

December 30, 2015

5 Comments


saucoide

jaskrawy dzień?

December 30, 2015

4d1n

Of course bright could also be translated as "jaskrawy", but day cannot be bright in that meaning. "Jaskrawe" could be "słońce" (sun) - very intensive.

It's impossible to describe it, so I use photo: other meaning of "jaskrawy" - colour

December 30, 2015

Bartosh_J

Can be...

December 30, 2015

AJasko

I this a commonly used/natural phrase in Polish?

January 15, 2016

4d1n

Yes. You use this phrase usually, when there's clear sky. Very common in summer.

January 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.