1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela pertence àquela igreja."

"Ela pertence àquela igreja."

Translation:She belongs to that church.

December 11, 2013

9 Comments


tomlemes

Huh? People belong to churches?


asherbennaphtali

It's not uncommon usage in Christian circles:

"Presidential hopeful Barack Obama belongs to the United Church of Christ, one of the country’s most racially diverse and liberal Protestant denominations"

http://www.originalchristianity.net/?p=1557

"Bradley Schmeling (left), a defrocked ELCA pastor, and his partner Darin Easler, a former ELCA pastor who now belongs to the United Church of Christ."

http://www.mprnews.org/story/2009/08/17/gay-clergy-lutheran


Kat1776

This is a very common phrase in America. It means 'I belong to the church [community]'. Not 'The church owns me'. ;-)


Paulenrique

literal translation for a common Portuguese usage. There is also this expression in English.


Chaka_dimas

Paul.? A palavra "aquele" tá escrita com um acento por quê.?


Paulenrique

Because the verb "pertencer" requires the preposition "a".

So, you have "Ele pertence a aquela igreja". In this case, you have to like both "As". To indicate so, add what we call "crase" > "Ele pertence àquela igreja".


reidlearnsguitar

This is a common phrase in English.


Jackherbach12

is the accented "a" supposed to indicate "to" in "to that?" If anyone could clarify it would be very helpful; I'm going to start making a list of BP nuances to remember. thanks


Paulenrique

Yes, we always use "pertencer a"(preposition).

  • pertencer a aquela igreja. You have to link = àquela. The sound is the same!
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.