"Podaj mi moją kurtkę."

Translation:Pass me my jacket.

December 30, 2015

7 Comments


LICA98

give?

December 30, 2015

vytah

Give is dać or dawać.

Podać means that the subject is taking the direct object in order to bring it closer to the indirect object and then give it to them, because the indirect object couldn't reach the direct object themself. So, in plain English: passing.

Of course sometimes it's acceptable to use the verb give to refer to the above act, similarly, it's also sometimes acceptable to use the verb dać, but Duolingo wants people to be precise and distinguish passing from ordinary giving.

"Daj mi moją kurtkę." – Give me my jacket. is perfectly fine, but suggests that the listener is somehow holding to the speaker's jacket for quite a while before being asked.

December 30, 2015

LICA98

well they accepted "give" now

July 10, 2016

va-diim

RU: Peredaj mnie moju kurtku.

August 1, 2016

LICA98

wow how come coat was accepted for jacket on this 1

October 12, 2016

Jellei

Isn't it always? I personally think it should be...

October 13, 2016

LICA98

well I also think they mean the same thing, but it's not accepted everywhere

October 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.