"Wait here, do not take anything!"

Translation:Czekajcie tutaj, nic nie bierzcie!

December 30, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kenmerk

What's the difference between weź and bierz in the imperative? i.e. how come it's "weź coś" but "nie bierz tego"?


alik1989

Negated imperatives are almost always imperfective.


VeryBigP

Can someone explain the grammatical difference "Czekaj tutaj, nic nie bierz" and "Czekaj tu, nie bierz niczego" which was also accepted


alik1989

There is no grammatical difference. Nic/niczego are interchangeable genitive forms for direct objects. I would say that niczego is a bit more emphasized, but the difference is very slight.


DMR680865

Czekajcie tutaj, nie bierz niczego is wrong because of the placing of "niczego"? or the form "czekzjcie"? Or?


alik1989

The problem is that you are talking to more than one person (czekajcie) and then suddenly just to one (bierz).


DMR680865

Oh, yes, of course!! Thank you!


orexan

"Czekaj tutaj, i niczego nie dotykaj! Słyszysz?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.