"Wait here, do not take anything!"

Translation:Czekaj tutaj, nic nie bierz!

December 30, 2015

5 Comments


LICA98

what is the difference between tu and tutaj

December 30, 2015

luless

Tu is short form of 'here' , tutaj is long form of 'here'. You use them in similar way as mnie/mi, tobie/ci etc.

December 30, 2015

LICA98

can you use tu in this sentence?

December 30, 2015

luless

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f_QijH4GXqI

The simple example from the lyrics:

A co ja robię tu? Co ty tutaj robisz? - And what am I doing here? What are you doing here?

Tu is used at the end of the sentence, mostly.

December 30, 2015

Bartosh_J

There is the same situation with "Dziś" and "Dzisiaj". These two words mean "Today" ;)

December 30, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.