"His cat plays with the dog."

Translation:Seine Katze spielt mit dem Hund.

January 12, 2013

6 Comments


Embers

Can't you say Mit dem Hund spielt seine Katze?

January 12, 2013

kyky

That would be grammatical but it would stress that it is the dog, the cat is playing with.

January 12, 2013

siebolt

I would rather not. Just accustom yourself to the word order: subject - verb - ..... like in english.

January 12, 2013

cvaadi

Why not "der Hund?" does "dem" always go with "mit" when discussing something being with something else?

May 9, 2013

kyky

"mit" requires dative and the dative form of "der" is "dem".

May 9, 2013

aloysius_andra

In dative case, definite article of masculine and neutral are dem, while feminine is der and plural is den

February 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.