"Koty są wśród nas."

Translation:Cats are among us.

December 30, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marsoe

My favourite so far.


jumbo420

"Nasza ryba nosi koszulę" was even better


csend_zenesze

i cannot decide if i should be happy or scared because of this sentence :D


mechgunz

There's only one thing to do: learn the language of the cats, earn their trust, then breed with their women and in time, our differences will be forgotten.


DireDragynski

Come on, kids, it's time to pray to our kot overlords.


Euhan1

I saw a cat woman in a film and I am looking forward to this.


Olyapka84

And this is wonderful!


Chris329827

When does it hit the theaters??


blankaturi

haha, this sentence just made my day :'D


Czarek_kot

Cats looking pretty sus


zzoinkers

t h e y a r e a m o n g u s


Kyle539120

The cats will rise among us and take over our world!


perrin917693

Thanks DuoLingo i needed this laugh today


Shivvaansh

Lies. We all know cats are above us.


Veva392105

Shivvaansh you rock!! Best comment! Yes they are!


Stephen_Lay

'cats are amongst us' was not accepted.


Jellei

OK, added "amongst".


Tristus4

Wow, that is really hard to pronounce^^


Ollyfer

“Wśród”? Yes, I think you have to be half drunk, half tired to pronounce it properly. At least this is how I pronounce it. :D


Veva392105

When I find these consonant constelations, I pronounce each consonant as a syllable, slowly, and then try faster and faster. We-sh(ee) - ród : this one is simple!


duoitaliano

What case is wśród?


Ollyfer

If I am not mistaken, wśród, as a preposition, is not adjusted in terms of genus or gender. It just stays the same all the time. This applies to all prepositions, such as obok, pod, etc.


Jellei

That is true. But just in case duoitaliano actually meant "what case does 'wśród' take", the answer is: Genitive.


duoitaliano

Yes, that is what I meant to ask, thank you. And thanks for all of your help in general!!!!!!


Ollyfer

This could be the case too! I think I for myself will give him a chance to express himself, if his question was solved hereby.


Ubeogesh

Cats are between us - why is this wrong?


alik1989

That's more like literally, physically between people. = Koty są między nami.


Roy992666

This has aged terribly


CrownBerry

I'm little confused now. I played in game "The wolf among us" and try to answer now "Cats among us" and this is not correct. Why? :(


Jellei

Those both look like noun phrases, not sentences.


ShT32

I have no sound in this sentence


Jellei

True, there's no new male audio for this sentence. Investigating.

EDIT: Works now (18.10.2020).


troismd

No matter how hard I try, I can't prononce "wśród" xD


Veva392105

To me, the solution was to separe every single sound: W Ś RÓ D (ród is not problematic, but we can separe it "quand même") Then you start saying quicker and quicker until the word is all "glued". I do that with the most difficult words. Another exercice is to say things having a pensil on your mouth, between your teeth. Practice a little, pronouncing each and every sound, with that increased difficulty. When you take the pencil out, all get's so much easier.


Meerkat226

Did i hear Among Us... thats prettey SUS


Meerkat226

I am very sorry for the cringe that came to you whilst reading this comment


Jellei

Apologies accepted.


RobWagemaker

It is the year of the cat


dollpartss

Why is this so ominous

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.