1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benimle kaçabilirsin."

"Benimle kaçabilirsin."

Translation:You can escape with me.

December 30, 2015

9 Comments


joklomo

What is the exact difference between kurtulmak and kacmak?


Ektoraskan

Kaçmak has the sense of running away from something, while kurtulmak means to survive without (much) damage. You can "kurtulmak" from something while you "kaçmak". Sometimes, you can "Kaçmak" without getting "kurtulmak" in the end.

Don't I make a lot of sense today? ;p


ilknr1

As far as i read about it, could can be used for offers. So can't the sentence "You could escape with me." be correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

You are correct and it has been added :)


elsker_Csokiii

So, forbidden lovers would say "Beraber kaçabiliriz"? :D


CayAr

So to "miss the bus" is virtually to escape "from the bus"?


MrHilmiNevzat

CayAr

Hello.

So to "miss the bus" is virtually to escape "from the bus"?

Otobüsü kaçırdım! "I missed the bus!"

Thank you.


CayAr

MrHilmi: Thank you for the answer. How do you say "to miss the bus"? (Is the infinitive "kaçmak"?)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.