"Żyd się modli."

Translation:The Jew is praying.

December 30, 2015

19 Comments


Lucynka44

Jestem Żydówka and I am very happy to see this this sentence here:) Everybody who panics about it being a slur- Russian#Polish. Jewish organizations, communities etc. in Poland use this word in their official names. You can calm down:)

August 23, 2017

KrolJagiello

Fron what l know of russian, zhyd has a ratger strong negative connotation

February 24, 2017

Jellei

True for Russian and for Ukrainian, I think. But in Polish, the word itself is neutral, just like "Jew" in English.

February 27, 2017

mathcore

you're right, but...there are english speakers who still won't use the word "Jew" in english. they reformulate the entire sentence to say "Jewish person." Phony outrage is a sort of game we play in the US...

March 30, 2017

WarsawWill

Including to a certain extent non-American me, especially when it comes to individuals. "He's a Jew" is just too historically loaded for me. But we don't need heavy expressions like "Jewish person". We can simply say, "He's Jewish".

May 29, 2017

foldmani

I think this is something symptomatic of jewish/American politics at the moment. When people say "that guy is a Jew" or refer to "jews" in general, it's probably not in a good way! Unfortunate, but true.

November 23, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

Is "Żyd modli się" also correct?

November 2, 2017

Jellei

Generally you should avoid putting 'się' at the end if there's another possibility, but this sounds okayish to my ear and is accepted already.

November 3, 2017

Jarek791896

Both positions of "się" are (rather) good.

December 14, 2018

AnCatDubh

Being a native Hebrew speaker from Israel a gajillion horribly dark jokes are running through my mind right now but nevermind that. I’m mostly surprised that that word is considered politically correct.

June 5, 2016

Jellei

That's definitely a basic word for a Jewish male, with "Żydówka" will be the feminine version. Note that if it wasn't at the beginning of the sentence, it could be written with a small letter: żyd is a person of the Jewish faith (people of other faiths aren't 'capitalized' as well), while Żyd is a "person with a Jewish cultural or ancestral connection". They obviously overlap very strongly, but it's not 100%.

A citizen of Israel can be called "Izraelczyk/Izraelka".

June 5, 2016

Jarek791896

I disagree whith you - Żyd - always big letter. There are other words in Polish mean "a person of the Jewish faith", for example "starowierca, starozakonny, wyznawca Judaizmu".

December 14, 2018

AnCatDubh

What amuses me is that it’s perfectly legitimate while in Russian it’s a mean slur.

June 5, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, that happens sometimes between different languages. I'll remember to be careful with my Russian. You know what's even funnier to me? That "Polak" is a basic Polish word for a Polish male, but English "Polack" sounds offensive ;)

June 5, 2016

AnCatDubh

Kinda like ‘Russky’ is a derogatory term for Russian (in Hebrew it’s parúski).

June 5, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, in Polish it's also... I don't know if derogatory, but not-that-nice definitely. It's '❤❤❤❤❤' then.

June 5, 2016

Shamarth

Or how 'English' or 'Englishman' translates to 'angol' in Hungarian, which is derogatory in Polish.

February 21, 2019

Nannah6

ok came here to say smth, even tho the comments below show it's been said before, but nothing's been changed. all the Jewish people I know REALLY dislike being called and referred to as "Jew/Jews". and like, even if one Jewish person is okay with it, that doesn't mean they speak for ALL Jewish ppl, lol. it's ok to say "lmao it's all 'phony outrage' if you're the one sitting on top.

January 9, 2019

Jellei

So... what's the alternative? "A Jewish person is praying"?

January 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.