1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Żyd się modli."

"Żyd się modli."

Translation:The Jewish man is praying.

December 30, 2015

25 Comments


KrolJagiello

Fron what l know of russian, zhyd has a ratger strong negative connotation


Jellei

True for Russian and for Ukrainian, I think. But in Polish, the word itself is neutral, just like "Jew" in English.


cascadianski

you're right, but...there are english speakers who still won't use the word "Jew" in english. they reformulate the entire sentence to say "Jewish person." Phony outrage is a sort of game we play in the US...


WarsawWill

Including to a certain extent non-American me, especially when it comes to individuals. "He's a Jew" is just too historically loaded for me. But we don't need heavy expressions like "Jewish person". We can simply say, "He's Jewish".


foldmani

I think this is something symptomatic of jewish/American politics at the moment. When people say "that guy is a Jew" or refer to "jews" in general, it's probably not in a good way! Unfortunate, but true.


Tomasz690009

It can have a negative connotation in polish


Jellei

Only if you think that calling someone "a Jew" is offensive by itself.


dont_tread_on_me

Is "Żyd modli się" also correct?


Jellei

Generally you should avoid putting 'się' at the end if there's another possibility, but this sounds okayish to my ear and is accepted already.


Jarek791896

Both positions of "się" are (rather) good.


Lucynka44

Jestem Żydówka and I am very happy to see this this sentence here:) Everybody who panics about it being a slur- Russian#Polish. Jewish organizations, communities etc. in Poland use this word in their official names. You can calm down:)


AnCatDubh

Being a native Hebrew speaker from Israel a gajillion horribly dark jokes are running through my mind right now but nevermind that. I’m mostly surprised that that word is considered politically correct.


Jellei

That's definitely a basic word for a Jewish male, with "Żydówka" will be the feminine version. Note that if it wasn't at the beginning of the sentence, it could be written with a small letter: żyd is a person of the Jewish faith (people of other faiths aren't 'capitalized' as well), while Żyd is a "person with a Jewish cultural or ancestral connection". They obviously overlap very strongly, but it's not 100%.

A citizen of Israel can be called "Izraelczyk/Izraelka".


AnCatDubh

What amuses me is that it’s perfectly legitimate while in Russian it’s a mean slur.


Jellei

Yeah, that happens sometimes between different languages. I'll remember to be careful with my Russian. You know what's even funnier to me? That "Polak" is a basic Polish word for a Polish male, but English "Polack" sounds offensive ;)


AnCatDubh

Kinda like ‘Russky’ is a derogatory term for Russian (in Hebrew it’s parúski).


Jellei

Yeah, in Polish it's also... I don't know if derogatory, but not-that-nice definitely. It's '❤❤❤❤❤' then.


Shamarth

Or how 'English' or 'Englishman' translates to 'angol' in Hungarian, which is derogatory in Polish.


Jarek791896

I disagree whith you - Żyd - always big letter. There are other words in Polish mean "a person of the Jewish faith", for example "starowierca, starozakonny, wyznawca Judaizmu".


VcR9JJ27

Dlaczego lektor stosuje intonację zdania pytającego ?


Nannah6

ok came here to say smth, even tho the comments below show it's been said before, but nothing's been changed. all the Jewish people I know REALLY dislike being called and referred to as "Jew/Jews". and like, even if one Jewish person is okay with it, that doesn't mean they speak for ALL Jewish ppl, lol. it's ok to say "lmao it's all 'phony outrage' if you're the one sitting on top.


Jellei

So... what's the alternative? "A Jewish person is praying"?


CTP229

Yes, exactly that


Brad930596

In the US "The Jew" is pejorative. I would say something like the Jewish guy. I wrote Jewish person and it accepted it, so it's more a comment on the official translation.


Jellei

Eh, let's go with "Jewish man" as the main translation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.