"Buddysta uczy się medytacji."

Translation:The Buddhist studies meditation.

December 30, 2015

4 Comments


IE99

How would "The Buddhist is learning to meditate" be constructed?

January 18, 2017

Jellei

Actually, either the same or "uczy się medytować". Added your version.

January 26, 2017

GiacomoBia16

Could it be "practice"? Even for musical instruments (uczę się skrzypcach?)

February 17, 2017

Jellei

Not really. In English you can learn an instrument, but in Polish you need to learn to play the instrument. Maybe it would be acceptable in colloquial speech to forget the playing part, but I wouldn't say that. Even then, it would be "uczę się gitary/skrzypiec" (Genitive). Better stay with "uczę się grać na skrzypcach".

And "practice" when you mean you're learning, is "ćwiczyć".

February 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.