1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Buddysta uczy się medytacji."

"Buddysta uczy się medytacji."

Translation:The Buddhist studies meditation.

December 30, 2015

8 Comments


IE99

How would "The Buddhist is learning to meditate" be constructed?


Jellei

Actually, either the same or "uczy się medytować". Added your version.


one_half_3544

The version with 'learns' wasn't added apparently. Reported.


Jellei

I do not see any new report wit "learns", and it is an accepted version anyway. It should have worked.


GiacomoBia16

Could it be "practice"? Even for musical instruments (uczę się skrzypcach?)


Jellei

Not really. In English you can learn an instrument, but in Polish you need to learn to play the instrument. Maybe it would be acceptable in colloquial speech to forget the playing part, but I wouldn't say that. Even then, it would be "uczę się gitary/skrzypiec" (Genitive). Better stay with "uczę się grać na skrzypcach".

And "practice" when you mean you're learning, is "ćwiczyć".


BieniekAlexander

uczy się - "teaches himself"? Please? I feel like this is a really literal translation that wouldn't sound crazy in English.


alik1989

I'm afraid that's an overinterpretation. Whether someone is being taught or actually teaches oneself depends on the context.

For example: 'On uczy się w liceum' can't be translated by 'he is teaching himself at highschool'.

Of course, teaching oneself to meditate is possible, but being a Buddhist it's very likely that this person is being taught by a spiritual teacher. And I don't like the idea of deliberately excluding this interpretation.

If you wanted to emphasise the absence of a teacher, you could say uczy się sam or uczy się samodzielnie.

If teaching oneself is used in a contrastive statement or an enumeration you can also use the emphatic pronoun siebie:

He's teaching himself and others. - On uczy siebie i innych.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.