"Buddysta rozmawia z żydem."

Translation:A Buddhist is talking with a Jewish man.

December 30, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


R.Olejnik

Powinno być raczej "Żydem" niż "żydem"


Jellei

The context is religious, so a small letter. The cultural context would use a capital one.


Ollyfer

So, would you differentiate between an ethnic Jew and a religious one? I am asking because I have heard of many people in Germany, especially form the Left, that they would differentiate between these two with reference to Jews and Muslims. Is there something like a consensus in Poland? This would be interesting to know, lest when writing in this language.


Jellei

The only differentiation I'm aware of is the one I mentioned above.


benulo

This sounds like the beginning of a great joke


CTP229

This translation isn't incorrect, but I'd suggest adding "A Buddhist is talking with a Jewish person," which is much more natural to many Americans and is currently marked wrong.


Jellei

Oversight, added "Jewish person".


Jarek791896

Jellei chyba nie masz racji Żyd to nie jest dokładnie to co starowierca.


Jarek791896

Przepraszam za interpunkcję.


Polish_bookworm

Should be Żyd not żyd, I know that 'cause I live in Poland


alik1989

This context makes it clear that żyd is a member of the Jewish faith and not someone who indentifies themselves with Jewish nationality.

Buddysta rozmawia z żydem.

But:

Rosjanin rozmawia z Żydem.


NikolaJank244857

Dali mi błąd, bo zapomniałam "A" na początku ❤❤❤


Jellei

Prawie każdy rzeczownik w liczbie pojedynczej potrzebuje w języku angielskim albo "a/an" albo "the".


MarkKulka

If I see "Żyd" and write "the Jew" it is marked wrong, because I should have written "the Jewish man." So then, the next time I see "Żyd" I write "the Jewish man" and it is marked wrong, because I should have written "the Jew." What is going on here?


Jellei

I'm afraid there was some inconsistency, due to the fact that all sentences with this word used to simply use "Jew" as a noun in the main answer, and then people protested that it's not the best idea, and apparently we changed it in some sentences but not all of them. I not only added "Jewish man" here, but even made it the main translation.


Daniele.Tivoli

it gives me "a buddhist is talking with a jewish" as wrong


Jellei

"Jewish" is not a noun, it doesn't work like that. It's either "a Jew" which some people seem to consider at least... risky, or "a Jewish man".


Gali_VB

"A Jew is one who practices the Jewish religion, Judaism." From the definition. Nevertheless, in my ansewr this word wasn't accepted.


alik1989

"Jew" is accepted. Please send a report next time.


Sam278989

Are there separate nouns in Polish for male and female Buddhists?


Jellei

Yes, a female one is "buddystka". It's accepted.


Sam278989

Dziękuję, Jellei.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.