"Medytacja nie jest mi potrzebna."

Translation:Meditation is not necessary for me.

December 30, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RP29

Is this the sort of construction Polish uses? In English we would say simply "I do not need meditation"


Jellei

Both "Medytacja nie jest mi potrzebna"/"Nie jest mi potrzebna medytacja" and "Nie potrzebujÄ™ medytacji" are valid constructions.


RP29

Thank you


Jack.Elliot

It is not necessary for me to meditate.

meditation however to me rather than for me however both usage are clumsy.


LauraLilim

Hello! How does "potrzebny" differ from "konieczny?"


alik1989

Potrzebny literally means needed, whereas konieczny literally means mandatory.


Yakushima

Mediation is not needed to me?


alik1989

I've checked your construction in the iweb corpus, and it yielded zero results, whereas our main version had 109. You can try it yourself:

NOUN BE not necessary for PRON

vs.

NOUN BE not needed to PRON


https://www.english-corpora.org/iweb/


Reinier260524

Is for me not necessary. WHY WRONG?


alik1989

No results in the corpus for this word order, as opposed to 109 for ours.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.