"Medytacja nie jest mi potrzebna."

Translation:Meditation is not necessary for me.

December 30, 2015

7 Comments


RP29

Is this the sort of construction Polish uses? In English we would say simply "I do not need meditation"

June 16, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Both "Medytacja nie jest mi potrzebna"/"Nie jest mi potrzebna medytacja" and "Nie potrzebuję medytacji" are valid constructions.

June 16, 2016

RP29

Thank you

June 16, 2016

Jack.Elliot

It is not necessary for me to meditate.

meditation however to me rather than for me however both usage are clumsy.

June 8, 2016

Jellei
Mod

added

June 9, 2016

LauraLilim

Hello! How does "potrzebny" differ from "konieczny?"

March 14, 2019

alik1989

Potrzebny literally means needed, whereas konieczny literally means mandatory.

March 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.