"Ksiądz idzie do kościoła."

Translation:The priest is going to the church.

December 30, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dmytro_Podkowa

"The priest goes to church."


Jellei

That's "chodzi".


mph.vgc

Jellei, you are confused a bit. Most likely "is going" is a better translation, but "goes" should be accepted as well. How would you translate " Każdego dnia ksiądz IDZIE do pracy i wykonuje swoją pracę"? May be - "Every day the priest GOES to work and does his work" - would you argue? So "The priest goes to church" should be a valid translation.


Jellei

But this sentence doesn't have anything about 'every day' or anything like that. I wouldn't argue about that sentence you gave, but this one doesn't have that additional context.

Generally, Verbs of Motion have numerous nuances and if we take into account every possible interpretation, then we won't be able to teach anything.


ePon2

Another example of being so strict in what's accepted, that learners are just going to be put off.


wiktorka234

How would you say in Polish a "rectory", a priest's usual dwelling place?


Jellei

This translates to "plebania". "Ksiądz idzie na plebanię."


DavidDurrigan

FYI A Priest lives in a Presbytery (Catholic) whereas a Vicar ot maybe Pastor lives in a Rectory (Church of Ireland/England. (Jestem diakoniem w Irlandii.)


Brad930596

In the US, Catholics use rectory for where the priests live. I've never heard presbytery used.


Jo1Wwe2

The priest goes to church - This is the correct form considered as a mistake


Jellei

That's "Ksiądz chodzi do kościoła". Verbs of motion do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous.


mph.vgc

"The priest goes to the church" - should be accepted.

No such thing in Polish as -ing or equivalent!

Example - On idzie do domu na co dzień na obiad.

He goes home every day for lunch.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Not quite.

I could agree, that it might be acceptable to say "On co dzień idzie do domu na obiad" (attention: 1. a different word order: the adverb of frequency before the main verb of phrase; 2. not "na co dzień" = "on a daily basis; everyday", but "co dzień" = "every day") - BUT this is acceptable on 2 conditions:

  • the phrase contains an adverb of time indicating regular frequency (every day, every year, each first Sunday of the month, etc.)
  • we treat the form "idzie" as a metaphor - in this case, it is an actual verb used in function of a habitual verb, e.g. in order to make some narration more vivid.

I could also agree, that some Poles might use that form in careless speech (however, not in writing). But definitely this is not a form that should be accepted in the Polish Course.


chce_polski

What would be for a pastor/minister/reverend etc? Not all Christians are Catholic.


Jellei

"pastor" is Protestant? It seems it's just "pastor". "minister" also seems to be "minister", although I don't recall ever hearing that in my life. "reverend" seems to be translated as an adjective: "wielebny" or "czcigodny", which are both adjectives denoting utmost respect.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.