1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ksiądz idzie do kościoła."

"Ksiądz idzie do kościoła."

Translation:The priest is going to the church.

December 30, 2015

13 Comments


Dmytro_Podkowa

"The priest goes to church."


Jellei

That's "chodzi".


mph.vgc

Jellei, you are confused a bit. Most likely "is going" is a better translation, but "goes" should be accepted as well. How would you translate " Każdego dnia ksiądz IDZIE do pracy i wykonuje swoją pracę"? May be - "Every day the priest GOES to work and does his work" - would you argue? So "The priest goes to church" should be a valid translation.


Jellei

But this sentence doesn't have anything about 'every day' or anything like that. I wouldn't argue about that sentence you gave, but this one doesn't have that additional context.

Generally, Verbs of Motion have numerous nuances and if we take into account every possible interpretation, then we won't be able to teach anything.


wiktorka234

How would you say in Polish a "rectory", a priest's usual dwelling place?


Jellei

This translates to "plebania". "Ksiądz idzie na plebanię."


DavidDurrigan

FYI A Priest lives in a Presbytery (Catholic) whereas a Vicar ot maybe Pastor lives in a Rectory (Church of Ireland/England. (Jestem diakoniem w Irlandii.)


Brad930596

In the US, Catholics use rectory for where the priests live. I've never heard presbytery used.


chce_polski

What would be for a pastor/minister/reverend etc? Not all Christians are Catholic.


Jellei

"pastor" is Protestant? It seems it's just "pastor". "minister" also seems to be "minister", although I don't recall ever hearing that in my life. "reverend" seems to be translated as an adjective: "wielebny" or "czcigodny", which are both adjectives denoting utmost respect.


Jo1Wwe2

The priest goes to church - This is the correct form considered as a mistake


Jellei

That's "Ksiądz chodzi do kościoła". Verbs of motion do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.