1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Парк впереди."

"Парк впереди."

Translation:The park is up ahead.

December 30, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

MikeMotto

I wrote "a" park is up ahead. It was marked incorrect. "The" park was listed as correct. Without any further context, how do i know if the writer is speaking about "a" park or "the" park? Thanks.

December 30, 2015

zirkul
Mod

You cannot tell them apart without some context - report it.

December 30, 2015

MikeMotto

I wasn't sure, so I moved on. I will be sure to report it next time. Thank you.

December 30, 2015

zirkul
Mod

One more thing: while I don't think this should disqualify your answer, "the park" is still a more plausible translation for the following reason: Russian has a tendency of putting the new bit of information at the end of a sentence (even if it's chopped, like this one). Hence "Парк впереди" conveys the information about where the park is, with the default assumption that the park has already been mentioned. This rule is not 100% strict, and can be overridden with intonation, yet "the park" would be the most likely translation here.

By the same token, "Bпереди парк" would most likely be translated as "There is a park ahead". You are simply telling what's ahead of you.

December 30, 2015

freiling

Thank you for this. Best way I remember it is by inverting the sytax for emphasis: up ahead is a/the park. Just works for me.

June 13, 2018

MikeMotto

Makes sense. Парк впереди = The park is a-HEAD? (intonation rising on the second syllable in "ahead"). Bпереди парк = Ahead is a PARK? (intonation rising on park). Correct?

December 30, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Yes.

December 30, 2015

LetitiateT

We learned: When you say - "a park", you have to say "There is a park..."

Am I correct?

June 1, 2019

TheFinkie

No, you are not. "There is a park up ahead" and "a park is up ahead" are both perfectly grammatical.

June 1, 2019

Inguin-freyr

Can впереди also be used to indicate that someone or something is ahead in terms of time and place (in a chart or race, for example) and not just location-wise?

May 6, 2016

Orangus

Yes, it can be used that way.

May 7, 2016

Koeus

How come "There's a park up ahead" is not considered a correct answer?

January 22, 2016

UgurDaltaban

Karl, your answer is simply described above. If the question were "впереди парк", your answer would have sense, because you want to emphasize "a" park is over there, i actually see now. When you say "парк впереди", you actually want to emphasize the closeness, nearby situation of "the" park. You already know the park.

In fact, both the sentences have focus on last word. Russian generally focus on last word of sentence. I am newby in Russian and it comes hard for me when i speak instantenously, but it's understandable in written text.

January 24, 2016

AugustineLim

Парк прямо. Is that ludicrously wrong?

February 5, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Usually "пря́мо" is used for direction of movement and "впереди́" for describing of location of an object.

April 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "the park is straight ahead" is accepted. So "vperedi" is apparently good for both.

    December 2, 2017

peterviuz

    I put "The park is straight on", which seems right to me to give directions to the park, but it wasn't accepted.

    August 29, 2018

TheFinkie

    I have never heard "straight on" as meaning "up ahead". I guess Duolingo hasn't either.

    October 11, 2018

peterviuz

    Might be just British, then. It's the normal expression in the UK.

    October 12, 2018

WankyMonke

    Is the в silent or why cant is hear it?

    August 1, 2019

MehrdadRu

    The park is ahead.Why Duo doesn't accept my answer?

    September 9, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.