"Ich werde es im Kopf behalten."

Translation:I will make a mental note of it.

January 12, 2013

17 Comments


Talat

Is "I will keep it in the head." wrong? I do understand that "I will keep it (my) mind." would be more natural. But is the first sentence wrong. DL offered "I will keep it in my head." as one of the correct answers.

January 12, 2013

Erikman

Germans don't use 'my' (mein) when talking about their body parts. That's why you hear "Ich wasche mir die Hände" and "ich habe mir das Bein gebrochen."

August 13, 2014

siebolt

I think the only right translation is: "I will make a mental note of it". Certainly not :" ..keep it in the head". "...in my head" just sounds awkward.

January 12, 2013

tylerthehun

perhaps "I will keep it in mind"?

October 29, 2013

CatMcCat

Tylerthehun, yours sounds the most natural to me.

October 29, 2014

duuuudeZ

Well, translating it into its most general meaning didn't work: "I will remember it."

April 14, 2015

scolombano

"I will keep that in mind" is a correct translation IMO...

April 23, 2015

Laruthell

Duolingo is very picky about the difference between "es/it" and "das/that". If your translation was not accepted, I expect that is why.

April 24, 2015

scolombano

Yes, I agree, but in colloquial English, saying "that" is more common than saying "it" ... I get the difference but I think D should accept it! Anyhow, yes, I guess I'll have to "adapt"...

April 24, 2015

Laruthell

I agree, it sounds much more natural to use "that" in your translation. I guess the question is, is it also more common to say "das" rather than "es" in this sort of context in German?

Because if the variant with "es" is the most common German variant of this sentence, and the variant with "that" is the most common English variant of this sentence, then clearly "that" should be accepted as a correct answer.

. . . but if, on the contrary, saying this sentence with "es/it" sounds as clumsy in German as in English, then the distinction between "es/it" and "das/that" clearly ought to be preserved, so we don't fall into bad habits . . .

Unfortunately, I don't which is the case.

April 25, 2015

zavodipeti

I wrote "keep it in mind" (which was correct by the way), but Duolingo offers "I will make a mental note of it", and I was like what... Does ANYBODY (any native speaker) ever say that? I have NEVER even heard of "making a mental note"...

March 9, 2015

Laruthell

Yes, I make mental notes all the time. The imagery is that, paper not being handy, you write it down in the back of your mind instead. I am an AE native.

March 9, 2015

Erikive

"I will make a note of it" should be accepted in my opinion. I don't believe it's necessary to include mental.

March 9, 2017

SyamkumarR

But why "behalten" instead of "halten". Is it a Präteritum?

July 18, 2017

mizinamo

No -- just a derived verb with prefix be- like beachten, behalten, bezahlen, beantworten, ....

The be- is part of the infinitive.

halten = to hold, behalten = to keep, to retain.

July 18, 2017

GeorgeKoos1

Duo rejected "I shall keep it in mind." He needs to learn more English.

May 27, 2018

MichaelHun729358

"I'll keep it in mind." is a more perfect translation than "I'll take a mental note of it." considering both the literal and tonal context as far as I can see.

September 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.