1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde es im Kopf behalte…

"Ich werde es im Kopf behalten."

Translation:I will make a mental note of it.

January 12, 2013

20 Comments


Talat

Is "I will keep it in the head." wrong? I do understand that "I will keep it (my) mind." would be more natural. But is the first sentence wrong. DL offered "I will keep it in my head." as one of the correct answers.


Erikman

Germans don't use 'my' (mein) when talking about their body parts. That's why you hear "Ich wasche mir die Hände" and "ich habe mir das Bein gebrochen."


duuuudeZ

Well, translating it into its most general meaning didn't work: "I will remember it."


siebolt

I think the only right translation is: "I will make a mental note of it". Certainly not :" ..keep it in the head". "...in my head" just sounds awkward.


tylerthehun

perhaps "I will keep it in mind"?


CatMcCat

Tylerthehun, yours sounds the most natural to me.


BillJim

or "I will bear it in mind".


scolombano

"I will keep that in mind" is a correct translation IMO...


Laruthell

Duolingo is very picky about the difference between "es/it" and "das/that". If your translation was not accepted, I expect that is why.


scolombano

Yes, I agree, but in colloquial English, saying "that" is more common than saying "it" ... I get the difference but I think D should accept it! Anyhow, yes, I guess I'll have to "adapt"...


Laruthell

I agree, it sounds much more natural to use "that" in your translation. I guess the question is, is it also more common to say "das" rather than "es" in this sort of context in German?

Because if the variant with "es" is the most common German variant of this sentence, and the variant with "that" is the most common English variant of this sentence, then clearly "that" should be accepted as a correct answer.

. . . but if, on the contrary, saying this sentence with "es/it" sounds as clumsy in German as in English, then the distinction between "es/it" and "das/that" clearly ought to be preserved, so we don't fall into bad habits . . .

Unfortunately, I don't which is the case.


Jihel5

I will keep it in mind.


zavodipeti

I wrote "keep it in mind" (which was correct by the way), but Duolingo offers "I will make a mental note of it", and I was like what... Does ANYBODY (any native speaker) ever say that? I have NEVER even heard of "making a mental note"...


Laruthell

Yes, I make mental notes all the time. The imagery is that, paper not being handy, you write it down in the back of your mind instead. I am an AE native.


Erikive

"I will make a note of it" should be accepted in my opinion. I don't believe it's necessary to include mental.


SyamkumarR

But why "behalten" instead of "halten". Is it a Präteritum?


mizinamo

No -- just a derived verb with prefix be- like beachten, behalten, bezahlen, beantworten, ....

The be- is part of the infinitive.

halten = to hold, behalten = to keep, to retain.


GeorgeKoos1

Duo rejected "I shall keep it in mind." He needs to learn more English.


MichaelHun729358

"I'll keep it in mind." is a more perfect translation than "I'll take a mental note of it." considering both the literal and tonal context as far as I can see.


houdad4

Ich werde es mir merken

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.