"My daughter is a student."

Translation:Moja córka jest studentką.

December 30, 2015

10 Comments


AleksK0

Uczennicą is correct.

December 30, 2015

Ian75679

"Moja córka to student" wouldnt work?

July 30, 2016

Jellei

"Student" is masculine, you need "studentka" to describe your daughter.

Or "uczennica" for a student/pupil before university.

July 30, 2016

LICA98

it didn't accept studentka tho :/

May 31, 2018

Jellei

It's the main answer... I mean "studentką" is, but that's just a typo anyway...

May 31, 2018

LICA98

I meant that it didn't accept "moja córka to studentka"

May 31, 2018

Jellei

Oh, that. I actually added it when I checked the Incubator after reading your comment.

Note that such answers don't really sound great. "Moja córka jest studentką" is definitely better. And we would reject "Ona to studentka", that just sounds too bad, we believe.

May 31, 2018

LICA98

btw what about "moja córka to jest studentka"?

June 3, 2018

Jellei

Well, this is a 'technically correct' construction that is not really that much used nor natural... ok, added, but I really do hope that you won't suddenly start asking for it everywhere.

June 3, 2018

LICA98

dam, I was just planning to try it everywhere I could :/

June 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.