1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec siedzący na tamtej …

"Chłopiec siedzący na tamtej ławce jest moim synem."

Translation:The boy sitting on that bench is my son.

December 30, 2015

9 Comments


immerweiter

the boy who sits on that bench is ma son


Jellei

Well, clearly the boy 'is sitting' there right now, and not generally. So I think this should be the only tense acceptable.


BenYoung84

I don't think that's clear at all. He might eat lunch on the same bench every day, and that might be the way the listener identifies him.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Would it also make sense sense to say "Chłopcem siedzącym na tamtej ławce jest mój syn"?


alik1989

It's the boy sitting on the bench, who is defined by being someone's son, rather than someone's son being defined as a boy sitting on a bench.


Yousof_Hourani

Would adding the word currently be considered wrong? The boy currently/presently sitting on that bench is my son. I appreciate that it's somewhat redundant, but does it not effectively have that meaning?


BenYoung84

It has effectively the same meaning, but then you would add an equivalent word to the Polish sentence.


Jellei

Maybe "na tamtej ławce" would be less likely, but if we imagine "w tamtej ławce" (which implies a school bench), then it is very possible that we mean that he sits there regularly, even if he's not sitting there at the moment.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.