"Kobieta jedząca lody jest moją siostrą."

Translation:The woman eating ice cream is my sister.

December 30, 2015

12 Comments


DarkAvenger86

I think the "The ice cream eating woman is my sister" is a correct answer as well. Although I just wanted to say thank you for the contributors, i'm just about to finish the language tree. It helped me to revisit some long forgotten knowledge and learn some more! :)

October 13, 2016

Jellei
Mod

After some thought - added.

Thanks for your kind words :)

October 16, 2016

WarsawWill

Sorry, but we wouldn't say that.

May 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"After some thought" means that I must have consulted it with some native(s), so someone said that it is acceptable... although it was so long ago that I don't have it in my archives.

June 1, 2017

WarsawWill

This seems to be a Polish construction I call "The standing on the corner man". But in English we can't use a participle clause before a noun like this. We can use a full relative clause, "the woman who is eating ice cream", or a reduced relative clause, "the woman eating ice cream", but not your construction, I'm afraid.

May 30, 2017

smartpupa

I am sure the audio says "loda" but the written text is "lody". If this is so, wouldn't it needs fixing as "lody" is plural, "ice creams"; I got it wrong on my first try. (Otherwise I will just need to get my ears checked :-)

September 17, 2016

immery

the audio is weird. It is some sound that is somewhere between a and y. unfortunately all we can do about audio, is turn off listening excesses, and comment that it is wrong in the comment section.

September 17, 2016

smartpupa

Thank you for all your comments and help. I have just finished the Polish Skill tree, and had so much fun! Thanks for your hard work (& the team) in making the experience so rewarding.

September 17, 2016

LICA98

what about "ice creams"

April 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Possible, added.

May 17, 2018

mph.vgc

"A woman eating ice cream is my sister" should be added

February 18, 2019

Jellei
Mod

That implies that every woman who eats ice cream is automatically my sister.

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.