"To biurko jest obok mojego łóżka."

Translation:This desk is next to my bed.

December 30, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Walkinthedog

Why does beside not work? I've spoken English for eighty plus years and that is the first word that comes to mind.


Jellei

Added "beside".


AleksK0

To biurko jest koło mojego łóżka - i think it's ok


samrooney

'The desk is beside my bed' was marked wrong. Aren't 'next to' and 'beside' synonyms?


Jellei

Added "beside".


DavidCarver

can't obok mean "near"?


alik1989

We decided that 'near' could potentially be a bit further away than 'obok'.


VladTepesX

"besides" should work


Jellei

I just added "beside", but "besides" is a different thing: https://newsroom.unl.edu/announce/snr/3668/20793

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.