"Znasz kogoś pijącego więcej kawy niż on?"

Translation:Do you know anybody who drinks more coffee than him?

December 30, 2015

11 Comments


DavidStyIes

As per earlier exercises, "...than he" needs adding as it is correct English.

Reported, mentioning here for non-native English learners.

1) "...than he" is prescriptively correct English (just like in Polish; we're comparing subjects, not objects)

2) That said, "...than him" enjoys popular usage regardless and can be described as still descriptively correct, so should also remain in the database.

March 8, 2016

Purpurlicht

I'm a non-native English learner and made the same "mistake" notwithstanding. ;) And once again. Also reporting in hope for changes, may later learners fare better.

April 21, 2016

Apple_X1

"Do you know anybody who drinks coffee more than him?" should be accepted

August 7, 2018

Shamarth

I believe that one is rejected because in that sentence 'coffee' is a direct object and as such would be put in the accusative case in Polish: "Znasz kogoś pijącego kawę więcej niż on?"

February 4, 2019

Jellei

I'm not sure if "więcej" is wrong in your sentence, but "częściej" (more often) seems definitely safer to me if you choose such a word order.

You're right about the reason :)

February 6, 2019

KVRMx

It rejected my " you know someone drinking more coffee than him? "

July 30, 2017

Trofaste

It's because of the "drinking", you need "who drinks". "You know someone who drinks more coffee than him?" should work fine.

August 2, 2017

LICA98

why is that when "do you know someone drinking more coffee than him" works fine...

August 16, 2018

KVRMx

Oh. Thanks : )

August 2, 2017

JaneMansle

"Do you someone who drinks more coffee than him?" Was rejected

December 21, 2018

Jellei

You forgot "know" :) Everything else is fine here.

December 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.