"Policjant stojący na ulicy pije wodę."

Translation:The policeman standing in the street is drinking water.

December 30, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Da_Ma_Ko

I made it until here!!!! :-)


jo6IDu

What about this - The policeman is standing in the street drinking water


Findil

That's slightly different and in Polish would be "Policjant stoi na ulicy pijąc wodę."


PremGopalG

The policeman standing in the road is drinking water?


GrzegorzW1987

"Ulica" translates as "street". "Road" would be "droga" (stojący na drodze).


F4yY9kZj

So 'na ulicy' doesn't mean outside (as it does in Russian)? It has to be 'na dworze', 'na zewnątrz', 'na świeżym powietrzu'?


Jellei

Yes. In Lesser Poland, "na polu" ("na dworze" vs "na polu" is the most well-known regional difference in Polish and a subject of many arguments). But I'd only understand "na ulicy" as "in the street" (or 'next to the street', at least).


DavidCarver

What's wrong with "standing in the road?"


Jellei

We used to be very strict about the street (ulica) vs road (droga) distinction. We decided to give up. Added "in the road" here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.