Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi esposo y yo veremos a nuestros amigos el domingo."

Translation:My husband and I will see our friends on Sunday.

4 years ago

5 Comments


cwitchalls

I said My husband and I are going to...It marked me wrong. Are "Will" and "are going to" not the same thing?

4 years ago

PerWikstra

Is it really wrong to say meet instead of see for veremos?

4 years ago

rspreng

yes. meet is another verb, and we are dealing with a computer.

4 years ago

nueby
nueby

A computer confused about its own hints for the first-time word no less.

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

On a completely unrelated note: Your streak is currently up to quadruple digits. I don't think you can continue to claim that you're still a "nueby". ;)

2 years ago