"Nie ma tutaj żadnych pszczół."

Translation:There are no bees here.

December 30, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Popo-lsku

"There is not a single bee here!" means the same, but is not the correct translation here. Isn´t it?


alik1989

We prefer direct translations.

Not a single bee = Ani jednej pszczoły (bee is singular here, but we want the plural form)


elizabethp713816

Why do you need żadnych in this sentence. Doesn't the sentence mean the same if you omit it.


Jellei

That is correct, and we accept sentences without "żadnych".


Garry_S

There are no any bees here. - Why is it wrong?


alik1989

It's either "are no" or "aren't any". Using both is not grammatical.


jones265922

How about the option: not any i.e. 'there are not any bees here'.
This BTW is the most 'word for word' translation possible. So why do you not have it?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.