1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie ma tutaj żadnych pszczół…

"Nie ma tutaj żadnych pszczół."

Translation:There are no bees here.

December 30, 2015

16 Comments


Popo-lsku

"There is not a single bee here!" means the same, but is not the correct translation here. Isn´t it?


alik1989

We prefer direct translations.

Not a single bee = Ani jednej pszczoły (bee is singular here, but we want the plural form)


Garry_S

There are no any bees here. - Why is it wrong?


alik1989

It's either "are no" or "aren't any". Using both is not grammatical.


elizabethp713816

Why do you need żadnych in this sentence. Doesn't the sentence mean the same if you omit it.


Jellei

That is correct, and we accept sentences without "żadnych".


HellRaider

I didn't hear nothing just silence. I t was not first time :(


jones265922

How about the option: not any i.e. 'there are not any bees here'.
This BTW is the most 'word for word' translation possible. So why do you not have it?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Ashibaal

"There is no bee here" is not accepted. While "there are no any bees here" is. Reported.


Bartosh_J

"Pszczół" is a plural word... ☺


Ashibaal

I understant that, but it is natural to use the singular in English. I don't think it should be considered a mistake.


Bartosh_J

It's because someone would consider ''pszczół'' as silgular form. ;)


Ashibaal

We're not only doing grammar here. Duolingo offers to translate sentences. That's the core of these lessons, that's how we're supposed to be teached. Word for word should NOT be the only way to go when translating sentences. Plain and simple.


alik1989

Teached? :O

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.