"Nie ma tutaj żadnych pszczół."

Translation:There are no bees here.

December 30, 2015

5 Comments


BridgerBridger

(On Typhon)

May 20, 2017

Popo-lsku

"There is not a single bee here!" means the same, but is not the correct translation here. Isn´t it?

April 2, 2019

alik1989

We prefer direct translations.

Not a single bee = Ani jednej pszczoły (bee is singular here, but we want the plural form)

April 2, 2019

Garry_S

There are no any bees here. - Why is it wrong?

April 11, 2019

alik1989

It's either "are no" or "aren't any". Using both is not grammatical.

April 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.