"Myślisz o nas czy o nich?"

Translation:Do you think about us or them?

December 30, 2015

6 Comments


Darlolass0

Are the "us" and "them" pronouns in different cases? If I hover over them it says "nas" is genitive or accusative whereas "nich" is locative. But I can't figure out why they should be different.

April 4, 2016

eggdropsoap

It looks like the dictionary hints have been updated: „nich” is both locative and genitive, and this use is genitive „nich” I think.

May 29, 2016

Jellei

Well, I'm afraid you're wrong here. While Locative is mostly about location (its Polish name, Miejscownik, also keeps this connotation), when we learn cases at school, the basic questions of Locative are not in fact connected with location. The basic questions are: o kim? o czym? (about whom? about what?) And this is exactly what happens here. For both of them. I'm afraid the hover tips are still very imperfect...

May 29, 2016

eggdropsoap

So sentences containing the form „o [someone/thing]” always put that object in locative case? I'm still very unsure about which cases are used when, but I've been noticing that „o” often takes the locative, but not always.

May 31, 2016

Jellei

Not always, but you will mostly encounter it when it means 'about', and then it's definitely Locative. The alternative is Accusative. Check the entry here.

May 31, 2016

Ashibaal

The intonation is terrible on that one.

December 30, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.