"Ten chleb jest dobry."

Translation:This bread is good.

December 30, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TobioJi

The audio for this sentence sounds like a question.


Antosh17

Cadence in intonation suggest, it is a question.


Jellei

"smaczny" works.


George215793

What qualities bread "chleb" as a masculine?


Jellei

Dear George, we answered similar questions of yours many times. Are you not seeing our answers?

"chleb" ends with a consonant, and almost all such nouns are masculine.


wood_eater

In normal speed I hear "ten ochleb jest dobry"


Jellei

I think there may be some very slight vowel sound in the old male audio. But then I'm pretty sure that this audio will soon be gone.


George215793

Is bread also masculine?


noobhemingway

So, iirc, I said 'fine' instead of 'good' and Duo marked it as incorrect. Is there another word for fine?


Jellei

Well, what does it even mean? To me, "This bread is fine" is the same as "This bread is okay". Which would be "okej" or "w porzÄ…dku"...


noobhemingway

Gotcha! Thanks! And yeah, the reason I asked is because I've kinda used fine and good interchangeably, depending on the context. So when I saw that Duo marked it as incorrect, I thought there would be another word for it.


George215793

Food is "JedzenIE", and bread is food what makes bread Masculine in the above sentence?


Jellei

You used capital letters for the ending of "jedzenie", so you seem to know that the ending matters. "chleb" has a completely different meaning, it ends with a consonant. So the grammatical gender of those two is different.

The meaning of the word does not matter. Almost never. We could say that it matters for some exceptions, or we could just treat them as exceptions.


AnushPereira

How do we identify difference in dobry and dobre .both sounds so identical? Can anyone help on this and explain to me?


Jellei

I think I can only say "just listen a lot". Before I started answering people's questions here it wouldn't even cross my mind that someone could consider those sounds similar... but a ton of learners do, so you're not alone.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.