"Ten chleb jest dobry."

Translation:This bread is good.

December 30, 2015

11 Comments


TobiasSample0

The audio for this sentence sounds like a question.

December 30, 2015

Sebacool13

True.

January 18, 2016

Antosh17

Cadence in intonation suggest, it is a question.

February 5, 2016

sharinglanguage

Bread is masculine and egg is not?

August 3, 2016

immery

yes bread=chleb is masculine (not animated) , and egg=jajko is neuter

August 3, 2016

sharinglanguage

Thank you

August 25, 2016

MikalRysla

Why not smaczny

November 27, 2017

Jellei

"smaczny" works.

November 27, 2017

Matthew246596

"The bread is nice." is a perfectly ordinary, acceptable sentence. It should not be considered wrong.

January 9, 2018

Jellei

OK, I guess it may work... added.

January 9, 2018

Aleks_29

I accedently put Good instead of Good lol

November 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.