"I looked at her."

Translation:Spojrzałam na nią.

December 30, 2015

13 Comments


kahhana

How come 'popatrzylam / lem' is not a correct answer?

January 19, 2016

KathyDMagpie

Yeah, I just got marked wrong for the same thing, so I'd aslo like to know: why can you not use "popatrzyłam" instead of "spojrzałam"? What is the difference between the use of these two words?

November 25, 2017

Jellei

I think that "popatrzyłam/em" work well here - added.

The difference... it's hard to say. Personally I'd say that 'spojrzeć' is shorter (a short glance)... but it even doesn't have to be. So maybe there isn't one really.

November 25, 2017

krajmaria007

"I" can be translated to "Ja" in Polish. Ja is a more broad way of saying I not saying what gender it is. "Spojrzałam" claims that the person saying it is a female only.

December 30, 2015

immery

Both "spojrzałem" and "spojrzałam" are correct as we do not know gender of the person speaking the english sentence. This rule of polish grammar leads to many genderfluid secondary characters in translated books

December 30, 2015

obado

Which is which?

June 2, 2017

Jellei

-em is when I am a man, -am is when I am a woman.

Similarly, -eś is when 'you' are a man, and -aś when 'you' are a woman.

June 2, 2017

4d1n

After "Ja" you have to say verb in correct gender, so it makes no difference.

December 30, 2015

MichaelFivez

Is na nią some exception? If I google the case you have to use after 'na', it is always only locative or accusative. However nią is in instrumental?

August 17, 2016

Jellei

"Nią" is not only Instrumental, but also a possible Accusative form which appears after a preposition. So if it's bare Accusative (I saw her = Widziałem ją) it's only 'ją', if it's some preposition that need Accusative, 'ją' changes into 'nią'.

Same applies for other genders. go/niego for masculine; je/nie for neuter and for not masculine-personal plural, ich/nich for masculine personal plural.

August 17, 2016

MichaelFivez

Thanks a lot !

Your fast responses are super usefull

August 18, 2016

immery

Your mistake probably comes from using a source that does not include all answers. use this one

August 17, 2016

peter138415

It's a shame the sentence is not read back to you, when complete!

June 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.